KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Names (personal, company)

maxim

Turkish translation: azametli, önemli, büyük

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:maxim
Turkish translation:azametli, önemli, büyük
Entered by: xxxgulser

17:03 Oct 25, 2004
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
Names (personal, company)
English term or phrase: maxim
man;s name
anne sacreen
azametli, onemli, buyuk
Explanation:
"maxim" bir latin ismi ve acikcasi bircok anlami var.En uygun olanlari bunlar diye dusunuyorum.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-10-25 17:31:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"maxim\" isminin orjinali \"maxine\"
Selected response from:

xxxgulser
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5azametli, onemli, buyuk
xxxgulser
5kural, düstur, özdeyiş
shenay kharatekin
5vecize, özdeyiş, özlü söz
Serkan Doğan
3Ali
Guetta


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
azametli, onemli, buyuk


Explanation:
"maxim" bir latin ismi ve acikcasi bircok anlami var.En uygun olanlari bunlar diye dusunuyorum.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-10-25 17:31:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"maxim\" isminin orjinali \"maxine\"


    Reference: http://www.babynamesworld.com
xxxgulser
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lagunali
9 mins
  -> thx

agree  Emine Fougner: eger maximal kisaltilmis olursa bu anlama geliyor
23 mins
  -> thx.

agree  Evdoxia R.
12 hrs
  -> thx

agree  mukaanyes: =maxime, Eski fransızca ve ortaçağ latincesinde maxima, ayrıca en büyük, muhteşem anlamında, Latin ismi maximus'un feminin (dişi) versiyonu
13 hrs
  -> thx

agree  senin
15 hrs
  -> thx

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vecize, özdeyiş, özlü söz


Explanation:
essentially..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-10-25 17:08:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maxim(n.) An established principle or proposition; a condensed proposition of important practical truth; an axiom of practical wisdom; an adage; a proverb; an aphorism.

Maxim(n.) The longest note formerly used, equal to two longs, or four breves; a large.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-10-25 17:10:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but if it is a man\'s name, then could be written in the same form as well, or could be pronounced as \"Maksim\" in Turkish, which was a big night club in Taksim, Istanbul. However, we remember Maxim(us) the Gladiator on movie..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-10-25 17:32:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It means \"Greatest\" in Latin...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-10-25 17:36:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It means \"Greatest\" in Latin...

Serkan Doğan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  lagunali: vecize mi???
33 mins
  -> kelime anlamı yani, açıklamaları da okuyun derim..

agree  Emine Fougner: sadece maxim olarak kullanildiginda bu anlam dogru. evet vecize'de kullaniliyor nefise hanim, www.seslisozluk.com a bakabilir
48 mins
  -> teşekkürler

agree  shenay kharatekin: özdeyiş
17 hrs
  -> teşekkür

disagree  Guetta: isim isteniyor sanirim
21 hrs
  -> sanırım

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kural, düstur, özdeyiş


Explanation:
Evet mesela Gladyatör filminde vardı, Maximus diye bir karakter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 2 mins (2004-10-26 11:05:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vecize, mesel
www.seslisozluk.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 3 mins (2004-10-26 11:06:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Main Entry: max·im
Pronunciation: \'mak-s&m
Function: noun
Etymology: Middle English maxime, from Middle French, from Medieval Latin maxima, from Latin, feminine of maximus, superlative of magnus large -- more at MUCH
Date: 1567
1 : a general truth, fundamental principle, or rule of conduct
2 : a saying of proverbial nature
1. An established principle or proposition; a condensed proposition of important practical truth; an axiom of practical wisdom; an adage; a proverb; an aphorism.
2. The longest note formerly used, equal to two longs, or four breves; a large.
3. a saying that widely accepted on its own merits English inventor who invented the Maxim gun that was used in World War I.
4. a saying that widely accepted on its own merits.
5. English inventor who invented the Maxim gun that was used in World War I.
6. the material rule or principle used to guide a person in a particular situation about what to do It thus provides a kind of bridge between a persons inner disposition and outer actions.
7. According to Kant \"a `maxim\' is a subjective principle, and must be distinguished from the objective principle, namely, practical law \" In other words, a maxim is a rule of action that we give to ourselves, irrespective of whether it is right or wrong.
8. A proverb, a short, pithy statement or aphorism believed to contain wisdom or insight into human nature In much of the dialogue in Viking sagas, for instance, the characters will quote short maxims to each other to make a point.
9. a statement expressing a general truth or rule of conduct.
10. a general rule in accordance with which an agent intends to act.
11. [noun]: a saying of proverbial nature [Characterization].
12. According to Kant \"a `maxim\' is a subjective principle, and must be distinguished from the objective principle, namely, practical law \" In other words, a maxim is a rule of action that we give to ourselves, irrespective of whether it is right or wrong.



    Reference: http://www.zargan.com
shenay kharatekin
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ali


Explanation:
ille de bir isim olarak karsiligini vermek gerekse turkcede ki es degeri arapca "ala"'dan (latince de maximus'un great oldugunu goz ardi etmeden) tureyen yuksek anlamindaki "Ali" olabilir

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 35 mins (2004-10-26 14:38:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ALİ: Yüksek,büyük

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 35 mins (2004-10-26 14:38:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.annecocuk.com/isim/isimler-xerkek.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 39 mins (2004-10-26 14:42:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

kadin ismi olarak da Aliye :)))))))))))))))

Aliye Yüce, yüksek

http://www.cokozel.net/isim/ka.htm

Ali Masculin

Aliye Feminin

Guetta
France
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish