KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Nuclear Eng/Sci

fallout

Turkish translation: serpinti


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fallout
Turkish translation:serpinti

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
07:54 Nov 5, 2008
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Nuclear Eng/Sci
Additional field(s): Military / Defense
English term or phrase: fallout
Definition from European Nuclear Society:
Radioactive material which falls back to the earth after the release into the atmosphere (e.g. by nuclear weapon tests, accidents). The fallout occurs in two forms: the close fallout consists of heavy particles which fall to the ground within some days near the place of release and in an area which, depending on the weather conditions, may reach up to several hundred kilometres in the wind direction. The world-wide fallout consists of lighter particles reaching higher atmospheric layers and distributed over a wide part of the earth because of atmospheric currents.

Example sentence(s):
  • Fallout creates large areas of contamination and the ionizing radiation coming off the fallout, which can damage tissues and penetrate through thin walls and glass US Department of Health & Human Services
  • The chemical properties of the different elements in the fallout will control the rate at which they are deposited on the ground. The less volatile elements will deposit first. Wikipedia
  • Weather conditions can affect fallout immensely. Particularly rainfall can "rain out" fallout to create very intense localized concentrations. University of Michigan
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:
Enrique
Enrique
Argentina


This question is closed

serpinti
Definition:
Nükleer patlamadan sonra atmosferde kalan ve yağmur yada diğer meteorolojik olaylarla yeryüzüne inen radyoaktif toz.
Selected response from:

chevirmen
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +2serpinti
chevirmen
5serpintinur kodal


  

Translations offered


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
serpinti


Definition from Pamukkale Üniversitesi:
Nükleer patlamadan sonra atmosferde kalan ve yağmur yada diğer meteorolojik olaylarla yeryüzüne inen radyoaktif toz.

Example sentence(s):
  • 26 Nisan sabahı, saat 1:23'te güçlü bir buhar patlamasıyla reaktörün içindeki su buharı 1.000 tonluk metal kapağı havaya uçurmuş, kalın beton duvarı delmiş ve çok zehirli radyoaktif bir buharın oluşmasına yol açan büyük bir hidrojen patlamasına yol açmıştır. Radyoaktif serpintiler Sovyetler Birliği'nin doğusu, doğu ve güney, batı ve kuzey Avrupa'da ciddi bir kirlenmeye yol açmıştır. - Pamukkale Üniversitesi  
chevirmen
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Nahit Karataşlı
1 hr
  -> Teşekkürler

Yes  Ali Bayraktar
16 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler

2 days23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
serpinti


Definition from Wikipedia:
Fallout is the residual radiation hazard from a nuclear explosion, so named because it "falls out" of the atmosphere into which it is spread during the explosion.

Example sentence(s):
  • Fallout commonly refers to the radioactive dust created when a nuclear weapon explodes. - Wikipedia  

Explanation:
Çernobil sonrasında da bu tür serpinti oluşmuştu. Patlama sonrası havaya dağılan "nuclear fragments/gases" belli bir süre sonra yere iner. Buna serpinti denir. Çimen, toprak vs üzerine yapışan bu patlama ürünleri hayvanların yemesi veya tarım ile ekolojik döngüye katılmış olur.
nur kodal
Zambia
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License