KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Other

Hello and welcome to my home

Turkish translation: merhaba, evime hoş geldiniz


01:29 Nov 5, 2001
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Hello and welcome to my home
To Welcome my son\'s girlfriend to my home
isabella
Turkish translation:merhaba, evime hoş geldiniz
Explanation:
read as written, merhaba, evime hosh geldiniz
Selected response from:

Erman BALKIN
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5merhaba, evime hoş geldiniz
Erman BALKIN
5 +2merhaba, hoşgeldiniz (or hoşgeldin)Umit Altug
4Merhaba, hosgeldiniz [içeri] buyrun [lütfen]hc35


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
merhaba, evime hoş geldiniz


Explanation:
read as written, merhaba, evime hosh geldiniz

Erman BALKIN
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 10
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gamze Ozfirat
38 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Tim Drayton: I don't think anybody could argue with this.
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Ali Osman TEZCAN
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Tufan
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  1964: Yes that is it !
3 hrs
  -> thanks

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
merhaba, hoşgeldiniz (or hoşgeldin)


Explanation:
In Turkish "hoşgeldiniz" (hosh-gel-diniz) is enough, "evime" is used to emphasise "my home," but it can sound a little patronising, (like emphasising "it is my home."), especially when you talk to your son's girlfriend.

In formal speech "hoshgeldiniz" is used. For an informal and cordial greeting "hoshgeldin" can be used. In Turkish second person singular is widely used, while second person plural "hosh-geldiniz) is more formal.

Umit Altug
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 363

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MURAT TUKEL: common use
4 hrs

agree  Ali Cetin
2 days 23 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Merhaba, hosgeldiniz [içeri] buyrun [lütfen]


Explanation:
Merhaba, hosgeldiniz [içeri] buyrun [lütfen]

[içeri] = come in
[lütfen] = please

hc35
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4