KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Other

Thank you so much for the beautiful flowers!

Turkish translation: Güzel çiçekler için çok teşekkürler


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Thank you so much for the beautiful flowers!
Turkish translation:Güzel çiçekler için çok teşekkürler
Entered by: Umit Altug

03:55 Nov 5, 2001
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Thank you so much for the beautiful flowers!
thanking my son's girlfriend for giving me flowers for my birthday
susan
Güzel çiçekler için çok teşekkürler
Explanation:
Güzel çiçekler için çok teşekkürler. Or you can say "Gönderdiğin(iz) güzel çiçekler için çok teşekkürler", that is, Thank you so much for the beautiful flowers you sent. Or "O güzel çiçekler için çok teşekkürler" (Thank you so much for those beautiful flowers.
Selected response from:

Umit Altug
Grading comment
Thank you. I think my son's girlfriend will be as flabbergasted when she gets my note as I was when I received the flowers from her.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Güzel çiçekler için çok teşekkürlerUmit Altug
4Guzel Cicekler Icin Cok Tesekkur Ederimaylind15
4Güzel çiçekler için çok tesekkür ederimhc35


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Güzel çiçekler için çok teşekkürler


Explanation:
Güzel çiçekler için çok teşekkürler. Or you can say "Gönderdiğin(iz) güzel çiçekler için çok teşekkürler", that is, Thank you so much for the beautiful flowers you sent. Or "O güzel çiçekler için çok teşekkürler" (Thank you so much for those beautiful flowers.

Umit Altug
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 363
Grading comment
Thank you. I think my son's girlfriend will be as flabbergasted when she gets my note as I was when I received the flowers from her.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ayce Yalcin
1 hr

agree  Tufan: Tufan Guleryuz
1 hr

agree  1964: Gönderdiğiniz sanırım olmaz çünkü yaş gününe getiriyorlar"veriyor"
1 hr
  -> Right, I agree

agree  xxxmish: Bence de en uygunu "Gönderdiğin(iz) güzel çiçekler için çok teşekkürler".
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Güzel çiçekler için çok tesekkür ederim


Explanation:
[Getirdiginiz or Verdiginiz] Güzel çiçekler için çok tesekkür ederim.

[Getirdiginiz] = brought me
[Verdiginiz] = given me

hc35
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Guzel Cicekler Icin Cok Tesekkur Ederim


Explanation:
Guzel cicekler icin cok tesekkur ederim

aylind15