KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Other

FREEDOM

Turkish translation: ÖZGÜRLÜK


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:FREEDOM
Turkish translation:ÖZGÜRLÜK
Entered by: Umit Altug

19:52 Nov 28, 2001
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: FREEDOM
I JUST WANT TO KNOW HOW TO SAY FREEDOM IN MANY DIFFERENT LANGUAGES.
MARCY
ÖZGÜRLÜK
Explanation:
Özgürlük. That's all.
Reference: native speaker
Selected response from:

Umit Altug
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7ÖZGÜRLÜKUmit Altug
5 +1bağımsızlık or özgürlükxxxperfectionis


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
ÖZGÜRLÜK


Explanation:
Özgürlük. That's all.
Reference: native speaker

Umit Altug
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 363
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gamze Ozfirat: This is the best word.
46 mins

agree  sevinc altincekic
48 mins

agree  belbas
6 hrs

agree  1964
8 hrs

agree  xxxHakan
11 hrs

agree  hc35
12 hrs

agree  Tim Drayton
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bağımsızlık or özgürlük


Explanation:
Both mean freedom.

xxxperfectionis

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ayce Yalcin
40 mins

agree  serdar
2 hrs

agree  MURAT TUKEL
10 hrs

disagree  Tim Drayton: bağımsızlık is really independence
14 hrs

disagree  Fevziye Gündoğdu: agree with t. Drayton. answer is özgürlük only
8 days