KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Other

I love you as much as the desert needs the rain

Turkish translation: Seni bir çölün yağmura özlemi gibi çok seviyorum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I love you as much as the desert needs the rain
Turkish translation:Seni bir çölün yağmura özlemi gibi çok seviyorum
Entered by: 1964

14:24 Dec 11, 2001
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I love you as much as the desert needs the rain
not required
debster
Seni bir çölün yağmura özlemi gibi çok seviyorum
Explanation:
That may be formulated in this way:
Seni bir çölün yağmura özlemi gibi çok seviyorum
Selected response from:

1964
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Seni...
tulayoz
5Çöllerin yagmur suyuna ihtiyaç duydugu kadar seni seviyorum.
MURAT TUKEL
4Seni bir çölün yağmura özlemi gibi çok seviyorum
1964


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Seni...


Explanation:
Seni bir çölün yagmura ihityacı oldugu kadar çok seviyorum.
Or:
Bir çölün suya ihtiyacı ne kadarsa ben de seni o kadar seviyorum.
Or:
Bir çöl yagmura ne kadar çok ihtiyaç duyarsa ben de seni o kada çok seviyorum.

All have the same meaning,just the form is different.

tulayoz
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Çöllerin yagmur suyuna ihtiyaç duydugu kadar seni seviyorum.


Explanation:
This is its direct translation. However when you translate "sayings" into a different language (such as Turkish), you loose a lot of its emotional value. This saying is not something he/she has heard before. Alternatively you can use the following commonly used sayings for the same purpose:
"Seni deliler gibi seviyorum" ( I love youi like crazy) or "Sana olan aºkimi kelimelerle ifade edemem." ( I cannot put my love into words for you).
GOOD LUCK!!!

MURAT TUKEL
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 16

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Seni bir çölün yağmura özlemi gibi çok seviyorum


Explanation:
That may be formulated in this way:
Seni bir çölün yağmura özlemi gibi çok seviyorum

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 718