KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Other

Merry Christmas and Happy New Year

Turkish translation: Noeliniz ve yeni yılınız kutlu olsun!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Merry Christmas and Happy New Year
Turkish translation:Noeliniz ve yeni yılınız kutlu olsun!
Entered by: Umit Altug

21:04 Dec 25, 2001
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Merry Christmas and Happy New Year
To send a Christmas message to friends.
GRL
Noeliniz kutlu olsun ve yeni yilinis kutlu olsun!
Explanation:
Hope it helps!!!

Flavio
Selected response from:

flaviofbg
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you - altough I don't have knowledge of turquish, it was helpful to my needs.
Thank you and best regards. Merry Christmas and happy new year.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Noeliniz kutlu olsun ve yeni yilinis kutlu olsun!
flaviofbg
5Noelinizi ve yeni yilinizi kutlarimSimone Ryner
5Noeliniz Kutlu Olsun, Mutlu YıllarYilmaz Ozkan
4İyi Noeller, mutlu yıllarxxxHakan
2Neşeli noeller ve mutlu yıllar
business translator


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Noeliniz kutlu olsun ve yeni yilinis kutlu olsun!


Explanation:
Hope it helps!!!

Flavio


    Merry Christmas!
flaviofbg
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Thank you - altough I don't have knowledge of turquish, it was helpful to my needs.
Thank you and best regards. Merry Christmas and happy new year.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simone Ryner
2 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
İyi Noeller, mutlu yıllar


Explanation:
"İyi Noeller ve yeni yılınız kutlu olsun" da denilebilir.

xxxHakan

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Noeliniz Kutlu Olsun, Mutlu Yıllar


Explanation:
Marry Kutlu Olsun için, Happy Mutluluk dileğiyle söylenmektedir.

Yilmaz Ozkan
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 7

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Noelinizi ve yeni yilinizi kutlarim


Explanation:
the previous one is wrong

Simone Ryner
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in TurkishTurkish

45 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Neşeli noeller ve mutlu yıllar


Explanation:
neşeli noeller ve mutlu yıllar

business translator