KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Other

Pirate

Turkish translation: Korsanlık, Korsan, Korsan gemisi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pirate
Turkish translation:Korsanlık, Korsan, Korsan gemisi
Entered by: 1964

19:28 Jan 3, 2002
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Pirate
İt cannot have been long after merchantmen first claved tehe waters of the Mediterranean that pirates began to dog their tracks."Strangers who are you?"asks the Cyclops of Odysseus and his nen,"Are you here for trade?Or have you wandered recklessly over the sea like pirates who go about risking their necks to bring trouble on others?" İn the age Homer was describing, piracy was a profession that energetic and adventurous men entered as a recognised way of making a living.
The profession lost some of its recognition as the centuries passed, but none of its attractions. It was so widespread that it actually affected the cource of early Greek civilization: people movedtheir settlements away from the coast, where they wew a target for raids, yo points more inland and surrounded them with protective walls. The Athenians at one time had to set up a naval base on the Adriatic solely to protect their shipping from freebooters. Loss to pirates was one of the risks that they drew up contracts or fixed prices. The pirate even gained a place for himself in literature. A comman scene in ancient comedy was the reunion of a long-lost child with its parents from whom pirates had snatched it as an infant to sell into slavery. Evenyually the priate wound up as wildly romantic as the Arab sheikhs of the drugstore novel who gallop off into desert sunsets with fair captives across their saddlebows. Readers of the Greek equivalent of this sort of fiction knew that hero and heroine, once aboard ship, would alaong the way be carted off by a gang of brigands, of whom some were bound to fall desperately in love with the girl.
Roving cutthroats who operated for their own profit weren't the only pirate menace. Any number of states considerd piracy a legitimate from of maritime enterprise, and their flotillas were to be found ranging up and down the trade routes. When in 230 B.C. the Romans sent an embassy to Queen Teuta, who ruled the Illyrians of the Jugoslav coast, to complain about their attacks on Roman shipping, she pointed out with wide-eyed innocence that Illyrian sovereigns never interfered with what their subjects did on the seas. Moreover, it was as hard in those days as later to distinguish between pirates and pirivaters. In an age that had no international law, about the only way a government could force an alien into compliance with a given obligation was by indiscriminate reprisal, and even the most respectable Greek states didn't think twice about sending off their captains to attack the unsupecting and innocent fellow citizens of a recalcitrant foreigner. Some captains, especially when their pay was in arrears, would interpret their orders liberally and attack any likely looking prize they came upon. As far as the victim was concerned, it made little difference whether a gang of freebooters boarded him for their own profit or the crew of an Athenian war galley because of some alleged offense on the part of one of his compatriots: he lost his vessel and cargo. Every now and then a state would use pirates as temporary addition to its navy, thus throwing large-scale opportunities their way. Demetrius enlisted whole bands when he laid siege to Rhodes and Philip shipping. Nineteen centruries later the Dutch and English were making the same sort of deals with Barbary corsairs.
Seda Tulgar
Korsanlık, Korsan, Korsan gemisi
Explanation:
Neden bu kadar uzun
Selected response from:

1964
Turkey
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1JANDARMAxxxsenol
4 +2Korsan
Ömer Maraş
4 +2Korsanlık, Korsan, Korsan gemisi
1964
4Korsan, Korsanlikhc35


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Korsanlık, Korsan, Korsan gemisi


Explanation:
Neden bu kadar uzun

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 718
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ebru Inhan
15 mins
  -> sağolun

agree  hc35
48 days
  -> sağolun

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Korsan


Explanation:
Seda hanım. Bunu daha önce de sormuştunuz. Terimin karşılığı "korsan". Ama tüm pasajın çevrilmesini istiyorsanız, bu galiba "instant jobs" altında sunuluyor millete....?

Ömer Maraş
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taner Göde
31 days

agree  hc35
48 days

13 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
JANDARMA


Explanation:
Konusma dilinde bir tabir vardir"UYANIKLARI JANDARMA YAPIYORLAR" diye. Bayanlari askere aldiklarinda ilk jandarma sanirim siz olursunuz.

xxxsenol
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hc35
34 days

48 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Korsan, Korsanlik


Explanation:
Sizin burada yaptiginiz, korsanliktan baska birsey olamaz. Eger, gercekten bu metnin Turkce'ye cevrilmesini istiyorsaniz o zaman lutfen bunu "Post Job" altinda sununuz. Boylece hem biz tercumanlar yaptigimiz is ve vaktimiz icin odeniriz hemde siz isteginizi herkesin hakkini odeyerek elde edebilirsiniz.

hc35
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4