KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Other

please room 207

Turkish translation: 207 numarali oda lutfen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:please room 207
Turkish translation:207 numarali oda lutfen
Entered by: Omer Esener

22:09 Jan 9, 2002
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: please room 207
I want to phone a hotel and ask for room 207
ruth Christopher
207 numarali oda lutfen
Explanation:
No need to spell out 207
Selected response from:

Omer Esener
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2207 lütfen / İkiyüzyedi lütfen
Ali Osman TEZCAN
5 +2207 numarali oda lutfenOmer Esener
5 +1Room 207 Pleasesevinc altincekic
5 +1"ikiyuz yedi, lutfen" or "ikiyuz yedi no'lu odayi baglarmisiniz, lutfen"Emine Bas
5 -1LUTFEN,207 NUMARALI ODAxxxsenol
4iki yüz yediye bağlar mısınız? OR ikiyüzyedi numaralı odaya bağlar mısınız?TurkishEnglish.com Inc.
4Oda ikiyüzyedi konuºmak istiyorum, olabilir mi?Klaus Dorn


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Oda ikiyüzyedi konuºmak istiyorum, olabilir mi?


Explanation:
oohda ikkiyeuzyedi konooshmuk istiyoohroom, oohlubilir me? (tried to do it in phonetic language, how you have to speak it).

Literally translated it means "Would it be possible to speak with room 207?"

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
iki yüz yediye bağlar mısınız? OR ikiyüzyedi numaralı odaya bağlar mısınız?


Explanation:
This will get the operator at the front desk to ring room 207 for you.

TurkishEnglish.com Inc.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 51

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"ikiyuz yedi, lutfen" or "ikiyuz yedi no'lu odayi baglarmisiniz, lutfen"


Explanation:
The first answer is just "207, please"
The second is "Could you please connect me to the room number 207"

Emine Bas
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MURAT TUKEL
7 mins

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
207 numarali oda lutfen


Explanation:
No need to spell out 207

Omer Esener
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emine Bas: yes, this is the best
5 mins

agree  Umit Altug: yes, most practical
11 mins

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
207 lütfen / İkiyüzyedi lütfen


Explanation:
Once I was a Hotel Management Instructor. I have to explain that the shortest phrase should be used in these cases. For that reason plesase use only:
"Please 207" = "İkiyüzyedi lütfen"
(ikkiyeuzyedi leutphen)


Ali Osman TEZCAN
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umit Altug
1 hr

agree  Yavuz
7 days

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Room 207 Please


Explanation:
In a country where tourism is one of the most important industries, 99.9% of the people on the phone in hotels speak English. You don't need to say it in Turkish.

sevinc altincekic
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yavuz: yes, it is true.
2 days 3 hrs

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
LUTFEN,207 NUMARALI ODA


Explanation:
LUTFEN,207 NUMARALI ODA İLE TELEFON GORUSMESİ YAPMAK İSTİYORUM.

xxxsenol
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  sevinc altincekic: Neither did I hear this phrase nor did or would I use this. sorry.
11 hrs