KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Other

parent

Turkish translation: ebeveyn, anne baba


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:parent
Turkish translation:ebeveyn, anne baba
Entered by: Umit Altug

16:56 Jan 15, 2002
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: parent
one who teaches
kelly
anne baba
Explanation:
Generally parent means "anne" or "baba", but with the explanations above "one who teaches" i couldn't get the point. But if you mean "a parent who teaches" as a whole, then "öğretmen anne/baba" can be proposed. So, if you give more context, you'll get more definite replies.
Selected response from:

sevinc altincekic
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3anne babasevinc altincekic
5 +1anne ve babaxxxsenol
4 +2Ebeveyn, Ana ve baba
1964
5parent teachers' association
business translator
4"Parent" sözcüğü, aşağıdaki sözlüklerde, karşılarındaki anlamlara gelmektedir:Adil Sönmez


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ebeveyn, Ana ve baba


Explanation:
1)Ebeveyn
or
2)Ana ve baba
It is nothing to do with "teach2 but perheps we all first things from them


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-15 17:04:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Means Mother and father

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aydin Yulug
34 mins
  -> sağolun

agree  Simden Pilon
3 days 21 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
anne baba


Explanation:
Generally parent means "anne" or "baba", but with the explanations above "one who teaches" i couldn't get the point. But if you mean "a parent who teaches" as a whole, then "öğretmen anne/baba" can be proposed. So, if you give more context, you'll get more definite replies.

sevinc altincekic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tufan
6 mins

agree  Ata Tercume
14 hrs

agree  xxxelauluhan
1 day 15 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Parent" sözcüğü, aşağıdaki sözlüklerde, karşılarındaki anlamlara gelmektedir:


Explanation:
"Parent" sözcüğü, aşağıdaki sözlüklerde, karşılarındaki anlamlara gelmektedir:

İngilizce/Türkçe Golden Dictionary:
1.Ana veya baba,2.Ana baba, ebeveyn,
3.Ata, cet,4.Kaynak, neden.
İngilizce – Türkçe Redhouse:
1.Anne veya baba,2.Ata, cet,3.Sebep olan şey,4.Kaynak, memba,5.Koruyucu kimse, hami,6. Ana baba, ebeveyn (anne baba).
İngilizce – Türkçe İktisadi Ticari Hukuki Terimler Sözlüğü:1.Ana veya baba,2.Ebeveyn (anne baba).
Teknik Terimler Sözlüğü İngilizce – Türkçe 1.Ana, 2.Baş,3. Esas.
Çağlayan Elektronik Sözlüğü İngilizce – Türkçe: 1.Ana (ürün)2.Memba (santralı).
Elektronik – Elektroteknik Bilgi İşlem Terimleri Sözlüğü İngilizce – Türkçe Türkçe – İngilizce: (Elekt.)1. Baş (eleman),2.Ana (eleman),
İngilizce – Türkçe Elektrik Elektronik Nükleonik – Bilgisayar Terimleri Sözlüğü: (Fiz., Kim.)1. Baş (eleman),2.Ana (eleman).3.Bozunması sonucunda, bozunma ürünü adı verilen, belirli bir nüklid meydana getiren radyonüklid.
BBC English Dictionary: 1.Anne ve baba
Webster's New World Dictionary and Thesaudus: 1.Anne veya baba,2. Kaynak, menşe.
THE Oxford English Reference Dictionary: 1.Anne veya baba,2. Anne veya baba konumunu alan veya annelik veya babalık yapan kişi.3, Ata, cet,
4.Kaynak, menşe,5.Ana örgüt veya şirket.
Chambers Science and Technology Dictionary: 1. (Fiz.)B radyoaktif partikülü haline bozunan A radyoaktif partikülü.

Sonuç olarak, "Parent" Türkçe'de;

1.Ana veya baba, anne veya baba.
2.Anne veya baba konumunu alan veya annelik veya babalık yapan kişi vela canlı.
3.Ata, cet.
4.Sebep olan şey.
5.Kaynak, memba; menşe.
6.Koruyucu kimse, hami.
7.Ana baba, ebeveyn (anne baba).
8.Ana örgüt veya şirket.
9.(Tek.) ana, ana (ürün), baş, esas.
10.(Elkt.) baş (eleman),ana (eleman), memba (santralı).
11.(Fiz., Kim.)baş (eleman), ana (eleman); bozunması sonucunda, bozunma ürünü adı verilen, belirli bir
nüklid meydana getiren radyonüklid.
12.(Fiz.)B radyoaktif partikülü haline bozunan A radyoaktif partikülü.


Adil Sönmez

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anne ve baba


Explanation:
1.anne ve baba
2.ebeveyn
3.ata,cet(eski turkcede)
4.koruyucu/hami kimse

xxxsenol

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yavuz
1 day 7 hrs

2 days 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
parent teachers' association


Explanation:
If it must be as you wished to know; one who teaches, then the probable answer must be:
okul aile birliği
in Turkish.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-18 09:05:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

okul aile birliği = parent teachers\' association

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-18 09:06:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Out of this almost all of the above comments are correct!


    Reference: http://info.babylon.com/cgi-bin/temp.cgi?id=6199&layout=gt.h...
business translator