KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Other

ILOVE YOU WITH ALL MY HEART

Turkish translation: Seni bütün kalbimle seviyorum.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ILOVE YOU WITH ALL MY HEART
Turkish translation:Seni bütün kalbimle seviyorum.
Entered by: B. Kovulmaz

20:57 Jan 28, 2002
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: ILOVE YOU WITH ALL MY HEART
IN SPEECH
TRACY
Seni bütün kalbimle seviyorum.
Explanation:
seni: you
bütün: all
kalbimle: my heart
seviyorum: I love
Selected response from:

B. Kovulmaz
Turkey
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Seni bütün kalbimle seviyorum.B. Kovulmaz
5 +4SENI TUM KALBIMLE SEVIYORUM
Aydin Yulug
5 +1SENİ TÜM KALBİMLE SEVİYORUMsaykac
5SENi TÜM KALBİMLE SEVİYORUMxxxsanhara


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Seni bütün kalbimle seviyorum.


Explanation:
seni: you
bütün: all
kalbimle: my heart
seviyorum: I love

B. Kovulmaz
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ata Tercume
5 mins

agree  Omer Esener
8 mins

agree  MURAT TUKEL: I like the detailed explanation!
19 mins

agree  saykac
5 hrs

agree  fatma: agree
18 hrs

agree  rusen
21 hrs

disagree  Taner Göde: TÜM has a better sound to the ear than BÜTÜN and is more natural.
3 days 48 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
SENI TUM KALBIMLE SEVIYORUM


Explanation:
native speaker

Aydin Yulug
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ebru Inhan
3 mins

agree  saykac
5 hrs

agree  xxxHakan: definitely
23 hrs

agree  Taner Göde: that's it! the pros unite here!
3 days 47 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
SENİ TÜM KALBİMLE SEVİYORUM


Explanation:
"I" means "ben" in Turkish but there isno need to use it because we mention the object in our verb in Turkish, here which "to love" and here we translate it "seviyorum".

"you" means "seni"
"heart" means "kalp"
"with all" means "tüm"

Thus, we translate it as " SENİ TÜM KALBİMLE SEVİYORUM" which is also can be translated as "SENİ ÇOK SEVİYORUM". This equal to "I LOVE YOU SO MUCH" because this sentence in reality means I Love You So Much. If you do not want ot have word to word tranlsation then this is " SENİ ÇOK SEVİYORUM".




saykac
Turkey

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taner Göde: Impeccable!
2 days 19 hrs

2 days 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
SENi TÜM KALBİMLE SEVİYORUM


Explanation:
The exact translation is above. But it sounds as if it could only be said by someone who is Turkish. I think what is meant to say is "I love you very much" or "My love for you is so great".

xxxsanhara