KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Other

english to turkish

Turkish translation: I think this letter is a bit too long to be a Kudoz question.


21:48 Mar 18, 2002
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: english to turkish
I am sorry that i have not written you a letter. My life is really buisy the children keep me busy. I got a new baby his name is Jayden he is nine months old. How is your mom? How is askin? I have been really sad my big orange cat died.I cried and cried. We still have a little bit of snow. How is the weather in Istanbul? I got a new computer . the computer is great. Yvonne is half way through another year of school.She is taking a modleing course. She love it. Brian,Yvonne and i miss you. Veronica misses you also.
kim
Turkish translation:I think this letter is a bit too long to be a Kudoz question.
Explanation:
Belki bir tercumana basvurmak daha yararli olacaktir.
Selected response from:

Aydin Yulug
Turkey
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6I think this letter is a bit too long to be a Kudoz question.
Aydin Yulug
5 +1Text follows...xxxsebnem


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
I think this letter is a bit too long to be a Kudoz question.


Explanation:
Belki bir tercumana basvurmak daha yararli olacaktir.

Aydin Yulug
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 58
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gaye Terzioglu-Booth: Yes I agree. Especially when we know some people love to translate stuff like this to get Kudoz points. I think it should stop before it goes any further
1 min

agree  Antoinette Verburg
10 mins

agree  1964: Yes we should not encourage such persons, otherwise translators will work free
23 mins

agree  MURAT TUKEL: tamamen katiliyorum
16 hrs

agree  xxxNilgun Ozcan
1 day21 hrs

agree  shenay kharatekin
138 days
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Text follows...


Explanation:
Sana mektup yazamadığım için özür dilerim. Hayatım çok yoğun, çocuklar beni çok meşgul ediyor. Jayden adında bir oğlum oldu, şu anda dokuz aylık. Annen nasıl? Aşkın nasıl? Büyük turuncu kedim öldü, çok üzüldüm. Çok ağladım. Burada hala biraz kar var. İstanbul'da hava nasıl? Yeni bir bilgisayar aldım, harika bir şey. Yvonne bir okul yılının daha yarısını bitirdi. *Model yapma dersi alıyor, çok seviyor.* Brian, Yvonne ve ben, hepimiz seni çok özledik. Veronica da seni özlüyor.

***I assumed that modelling course was a course on model making. If she is getting a course on how to be a model, the sentence between the stars (*) should be *Modellik kursuna gidiyor, çok seviyor.*

xxxsebnem

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Antoinette Verburg: this is a violation of KudoZ rules
11 mins

neutral  1964: Dear sebnem you are very nice to help them , but all those will soon crowd in more and more
20 mins

agree  Tufan
3 hrs