KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Other

secretary

Turkish translation: katip

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:secretary
Turkish translation:katip

07:52 Jun 6, 2003
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: secretary
...secretary of the Podgorica District Court...
Evren Serbest
Turkey
katip
Explanation:
Podgorica Bolgesi Mahkemesi katibi
Selected response from:

Emine Fougner
Grading comment
Öncelikle soruyu cevaplayan herkese teşekkürler. Internet bağlantısı zayıf olduğu için puanlamakta geç kaldım biraz.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6katip
Emine Fougner
5 +1şirketlerin tüzel kişiliği ile ilgili sorunlara bakan memur
Adil Sönmez
5sekreter ya da katip
shenay kharatekin
3 +1Sekreteryası ya da sekreterliği
ATB Translation


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
katip


Explanation:
Podgorica Bolgesi Mahkemesi katibi

Emine Fougner
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 76
Grading comment
Öncelikle soruyu cevaplayan herkese teşekkürler. Internet bağlantısı zayıf olduğu için puanlamakta geç kaldım biraz.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruyem
1 hr
  -> tesekkurler!

agree  ZSCORPIOZ
10 hrs
  -> tesekkurler!

agree  Selcuk Akyuz
12 hrs
  -> tesekkurler!

agree  Nilgün Bayram
14 hrs
  -> tesekkurler!

agree  shenay kharatekin
3 days 8 hrs
  -> tesekkurler Senay

agree  Gülay Özpulat
6 days

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
şirketlerin tüzel kişiliği ile ilgili sorunlara bakan memur


Explanation:
Podrica Bölge Mahkemesi Şirket Sorunları Memuru

secretary = katip (katibi, sekreter: ABD’de; bakan; şirketlerin tüzel kişiliği ile ilgili sorunlara bakan memur)

Adil Sönmez
PRO pts in pair: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin: tam isabet
3 days 7 hrs

1 day 21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sekreteryası ya da sekreterliği


Explanation:
Bu kelimeyi önermemin sebebi, (eğer bu bölge mahkemesi Amerika'daysa) katiplik için genelde Clerk kullanılmasıdır.

ATB Translation
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin: yes
2 days 7 hrs

3 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sekreter ya da katip


Explanation:
KATEGORİ İNGİLİZCE TÜRKÇE
İş Dünyası secretary sekreter
İş Dünyası secretary bakan
İş Dünyası secretary (bir kurumda) yazı işleri müdürü
İş Dünyası secretary kâtip



    Reference: http://www.zargan.com
shenay kharatekin
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 84