KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Other

welcome

Turkish translation: Hoş geldiniz


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:welcome
Turkish translation:Hoş geldiniz
Entered by: ATB Translation

19:04 Jun 29, 2003
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: welcome
all the translations from the word WELCOME in as much languages as posible.

Thank you.
Hans Mollen
Hoş geldiniz
Explanation:
Hoş geldiniz (more politely), hoş geldin (if you are more sincere with the concerned person)
Selected response from:

ATB Translation
Turkey
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Hoş geldiniz
ATB Translation
5 +1Hos geldin or Hos geldinizwandadorff
5 +1Hos Geldiniz - Hos Geldinccallioglu
5hoş geldin (iz), sefa geldin (iz)shenay kharatekin


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hos geldin or Hos geldiniz


Explanation:
The "s" of the Hos has a cedilla underneath.

Hos geldin is for a single person and Hos geldiniz is for more than one person

wandadorff
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Hoş geldiniz


Explanation:
Hoş geldiniz (more politely), hoş geldin (if you are more sincere with the concerned person)

ATB Translation
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 88
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emine Fougner
20 mins

agree  Adil Sönmez: AFERİN SANA
9 hrs

agree  shenay kharatekin
9 hrs

agree  UTEB: ayrıca, "to welcome" da var, yani "samimiyetle karşılamak", "buyur etmek".
25 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hoş geldin (iz), sefa geldin (iz)


Explanation:
Aradığınız terim: welcome, İlk 30 kayıt görüntüleniyor.
KATEGORİ İNGİLİZCE TÜRKÇE
İş Dünyası welcome hoş karşılama
İş Dünyası welcome nezaket gösterme
İş Dünyası welcome hoş geldin (iz) demek
İş Dünyası welcome selamlamak
İş Dünyası welcome hoş / iyi karşılamak
İş Dünyası welcome buyur etmek
İş Dünyası welcome içeri almak
İş Dünyası welcome hoş geldiniz
İş Dünyası welcome karşılama
İş Dünyası welcome makbul
İş Dünyası welcome muvafık
İş Dünyası welcome sefa geldiniz


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 05:36:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

asked before


    Reference: http://www.zargan.com
shenay kharatekin
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 84

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hos Geldiniz - Hos Geldin


Explanation:
for single person Hos Geldin, for more person Hos Geldiniz

ccallioglu
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin
9 days