KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Other

referral

Turkish translation: yönlendirme, tavsiye etme / havale [hekimlik]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:referral
Turkish translation:yönlendirme, tavsiye etme / havale [hekimlik]
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

21:47 Dec 4, 2003
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: referral
referral
yeli
yönlendirme, tavsiye etme
Explanation:
yönlendirme, tavsiye etme
Selected response from:

Ali YANDIK
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3yönlendirme, tavsiye etmeAli YANDIK
5 +11) Bir şeye doğrudan dikkat çekmekAdil Sönmez


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
yönlendirme, tavsiye etme


Explanation:
yönlendirme, tavsiye etme

Ali YANDIK
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emine Fougner
0 min

agree  Selcuk Akyuz
2 hrs

agree  shenay kharatekin
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
1) Bir şeye doğrudan dikkat çekmek


Explanation:
1) Bir şeye doğrudan dikkat çekmek
2) Danışma tavsiyesi
3) Tıbbı veya tıpla ilgili tavsiye.
4) Başvurma.
5) Başvurulan.
Referral
Source: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=referral
1) to call or direct attention to something: referred to my indiscretion; adverting to childhood experiences; often mentions his old friend.
2) a recommendation to consult the (professional) person referred to; "this patient is a referral from Dr. Bones"
Source: http://cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cgibin/omd?query=referral&action=...
The recommedation of a medical or paramedical professional. If you get a referral, for example, to ophthalmology, you are sent to the eye doctor. The earliest recorded use of the word referral in medicine was in 1927.
Source: http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary
1 : the act, action, or an instance of referring <gave the patient a referral to a specialist>
2 : one that is referred


Adil Sönmez

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin
13 hrs