KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Other

I love you

Turkish translation: Seni seviyorum


04:41 Dec 18, 2003
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I love you
I just want to know how to say "I love you" in Turkish
Turkish translation:Seni seviyorum
Explanation:
Turkish : Seni seviyorum
: Seni begeniyorum ("I adore you")
(g has a bar on it)

http://www.ideas4singles.com/love.htm
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Seni seviyorum
Yuri Smirnov
5 +3Please search before post
ATB Translation
5seni seviyorumleventdede
3 -1Ben seni seviyorumRecep Recepov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Seni seviyorum


Explanation:
Turkish : Seni seviyorum
: Seni begeniyorum ("I adore you")
(g has a bar on it)

http://www.ideas4singles.com/love.htm

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Senem Mintaş: and nice to see you around Yuri :))
3 hrs
  -> Çok teşekkürler!

agree  Mehmet Şahin: Can mean also "Sana aşığım"
4 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler!

agree  shenay kharatekin
6 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler!

agree  senin
28 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Ben seni seviyorum


Explanation:

Yada kısa bir şekilde Yuri'nin yazdığı gibi "Seni seviyorum". Ancak tercüme kurallarına göre "Ben seni seviyorum" olur.

Saygılarımızla,

Recep



Recep Recepov
Native speaker of: Native in TurkmenTurkmen, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Adil Sönmez: "Ben" seni seviyor"um". Cesaretini kırmak istemem.
50 mins

disagree  Selcuk Akyuz: hangi tercüme kuralları!
4 hrs
  -> Èß è Ïß

agree  shenay kharatekin
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
i love you
Please search before post


Explanation:
Dear Friends / COlleague,

Please search (search glossaries function) before posting any question(s). This one has been answered a few times with exact matches and several times with some combinations.

Regards,

ATB Translation
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Selcuk Akyuz
26 mins

agree  shenay kharatekin: sure
2 hrs

agree  Özden Arıkan
4 hrs

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
seni seviyorum


Explanation:
"I LOVE YOU" IN ENGLISH MEANS " SENI SEVIYORUM" IN TURKISH

leventdede