KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Other

Happy Birthday

Turkish translation: Doğum günün kutlu olsun

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Happy Birthday
Turkish translation:Doğum günün kutlu olsun
Entered by: Emine Fougner

00:58 Jan 31, 2004
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Happy Birthday
I need to know how to say, \"Happy Birthday\" in Turkish.
Doğum günün kutlu olsun
Explanation:
Doğum günün kutlu olsun
Selected response from:

Emine Fougner
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Doğum günün kutlu olsun
Emine Fougner
5 +1Doğum gününüz kutlu olsun!
Galina Blankenship


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
happy birthday
Doğum günün kutlu olsun


Explanation:
Doğum günün kutlu olsun

Emine Fougner
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 76
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ATB Translation
1 hr

agree  senin
9 hrs

agree  Feza Eruguz
14 hrs

agree  Haluk Levent Aka
14 hrs

agree  xxxkvaloy
2 days 13 hrs

agree  shenay kharatekin
6 days

3 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Doğum gününüz kutlu olsun!


Explanation:
in a formal or plural form
in an informal or singular form you should say "Doğum günün kutlu olsun!"

Galina Blankenship
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin
3 days 11 hrs
  -> thank you