KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Other

After the engagement comes the wedding

Turkish translation: Nişandan sonra düğün gelir.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:After the engagement comes the wedding
Turkish translation:Nişandan sonra düğün gelir.
Entered by: Ali Osman TEZCAN

22:29 Mar 25, 2004
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
English term or phrase: After the engagement comes the wedding
After the engagement comes the wedding
Jolene
Nişandan sonra düğün gelir.
Explanation:
Nişandan sonra düğün gelir.
Selected response from:

Ali Osman TEZCAN
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Nişandan sonra düğün gelir.
Ali Osman TEZCAN
5Nikah
Taner Göde


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wedding20.
Nişandan sonra düğün gelir.


Explanation:
Nişandan sonra düğün gelir.

Ali Osman TEZCAN
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taner Göde: nikah, düğün aynı zaten, ama biraz şiirsel bir havası olsun diye "önce nişan, sonra nikah" da çok duyulur... Selamlar 0-532-2473180
5 mins
  -> Selamlar Taner Bey, Arnavut geleneği anlatılıyor burada.

agree  Nilgün Bayram
9 mins
  -> Teşekkürle

agree  senin
16 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nikah


Explanation:
Why are you posting the same question twenty times in a row (wedding1... wedding20)? Has every country a uniwue wedding or so, huh? I open my mailbox and see that someone repeatedly asked the same question. Must be in a hurry! By the way, just for fun, me and my wife met, engaged and married in a timespan that was shorter than 10 months. That I call a hurry! We have a son named Berkay Ekin (the love on the picture!)

Taner Göde
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish