KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Other

I wish you were here

Turkish translation: Keşke yanımda olsaydın.


04:40 Aug 28, 2001
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I wish you were here
I want to tell my friend whom I love more than anything else in the world!
andrea
Turkish translation:Keşke yanımda olsaydın.
Explanation:
more intensive than that (equivalent to "how i wish you were here")
"o kadar isterdim ki yanımda olmanı."
Selected response from:

belbas
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1keske burada olsan
tulayoz
5Keşke burada olsaydınshenay kharatekin
na +2Keşke yanımda olsaydın.
belbas
na +1Keşke burada olsaydın.
MURAT TUKEL
naBurada olmanı isterdim.
Ayce Yalcin
naAahh, keske burada olsanMustafa Altinkaya


  

Answers


9 mins
Burada olmanı isterdim.


Explanation:
-

Ayce Yalcin
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

55 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Keşke yanımda olsaydın.


Explanation:
more intensive than that (equivalent to "how i wish you were here")
"o kadar isterdim ki yanımda olmanı."

belbas
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fevziye Gündoğdu: both correct, this is better for the situation
7 mins
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  Selcuk Akyuz
1115 days

3 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Keşke burada olsaydın.


Explanation:
Another version to add to the list.


    native language
MURAT TUKEL
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin: exactly
570 days

7 hrs
Aahh, keske burada olsan


Explanation:
this is a more romantic statement

Mustafa Altinkaya
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 27

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
keske burada olsan


Explanation:
"Dunyada herseyden daha cok sevdigim arkadasima soylemek istiyorum."


tulayoz
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin
558 days

570 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Keşke burada olsaydın


Explanation:
a wish

shenay kharatekin
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 84