KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Other

Ever since yesterday all I've done is cry.

Turkish translation: Dünden beri ağlıyorum.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ever since yesterday all I've done is cry.
Turkish translation:Dünden beri ağlıyorum.
Entered by: MURAT TUKEL

10:58 Sep 12, 2001
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Ever since yesterday all I've done is cry.
Ever since yesterday all I've done is cry.
SArah Woolston
Dünden beri ağlıyorum.
Explanation:
VEYA
"Dünden beri ağlamak dışında birşey yapamadim".
Selected response from:

MURAT TUKEL
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Dünden beri ağlıyorum.
MURAT TUKEL
5 +1Dünden beri tek yaptigim sey aglamak oldu.
Kagano
4 +1If that cry is for those died in USA
1964
1 +2dünden beri tek yaptığım ağlamak.Fevziye Gündoğdu


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Dünden beri ağlıyorum.


Explanation:
VEYA
"Dünden beri ağlamak dışında birşey yapamadim".


    native language
MURAT TUKEL
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1964
11 hrs

agree  Umit Altug
50 days

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
If that cry is for those died in USA


Explanation:
I do share this feelings in bottom of my heart and be sure Turkish people all feel like this.

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 718

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Osman TEZCAN: Sincere condlence to USA people and translators who may affected from the horrible terrorist attact in USA.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dünden beri tek yaptigim sey aglamak oldu.


Explanation:
For the sake of consistency. I believe this is a better translation.


    Reference: http://kaganboylu@lycos.com
Kagano
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1964
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dünden beri tek yaptığım ağlamak.


Explanation:
They are all right but, as a native speaker, I would prefer to say it this way. Pure spoken language without any extra words. It is an incomplete sentence, though. It is used in the spoken informal/sincere language. This gives it more depth of feeling. It's not slang.

(I share the good wishes above with all my heart. World should not cry anymore)

Fevziye Gündoğdu
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ayce Yalcin: This brutal attack has saddened me deeply.God bless all the victims
1 hr

agree  shenay kharatekin
555 days