KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Other

He challenged us to work harder

Turkish translation: Bizi daha sıkı çalışmaya isteklendirmeye çalıştı.


02:32 Oct 3, 2001
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: He challenged us to work harder
He challenged us to work harder.
Bill Bergman
Turkish translation:Bizi daha sıkı çalışmaya isteklendirmeye çalıştı.
Explanation:
Challenge'i Türkçeye çevirmek çok zordur. Çünkü bir sürü anlamı var. Burada motive etmekten bahsediliyor.
Selected response from:

xxxTE.com
Grading comment
Sounds like you caught the essence of it
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Bizi daha sıkı çalışmaya isteklendirmeye çalıştı.xxxTE.com
5O bizi daha sıkı çalışmaya zorladı.
Ali Osman TEZCAN
4Sıkıysanız daha iyi çalışın diye meydan okudu.
Tim Drayton
3 +1Bizi daha sıkı çalışmaya teşvik etti.
Erman BALKIN


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bizi daha sıkı çalışmaya teşvik etti.


Explanation:
here, I took the word "challenge" in a positive manner, like "encourage".

In this way, similar sentences may be:

Bizi daha sıkı çalışma konusunda cesaretlendirdi (or, yüreklendirdi).

If you take the word "challenge" in a negative way, like "encounter", you may say,

Bize daha fazla çalışma konusunda meydan okudu.

or,

Bize daha fazla çalışma konusunda kafa tuttu. (a bit slang)


Erman BALKIN
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin
534 days

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bizi daha sıkı çalışmaya isteklendirmeye çalıştı.


Explanation:
Challenge'i Türkçeye çevirmek çok zordur. Çünkü bir sürü anlamı var. Burada motive etmekten bahsediliyor.

xxxTE.com
Grading comment
Sounds like you caught the essence of it

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Huriser Cömert Karababa: aynı fikirdeyim
1 day 1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
O bizi daha sıkı çalışmaya zorladı.


Explanation:


O bizi daha sıkı çalışmaya zorladı.

Ali Osman TEZCAN
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 104

2 days 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sıkıysanız daha iyi çalışın diye meydan okudu.


Explanation:
This is a solution involving 'meydan okumak' certainly the closest equivalent of 'challenge'. The above may be to colloquial for your context, which I obviously don't have access to.
'Challenge' involves an element of threat, so it is more than 'encourage', but it isn't as strong as 'force' in that the person challenged is at liberty to accept or decline, with only his/her honour at stake.
Of course, I agree that 'challenge' is a very difficult word to translate.

Tim Drayton
Cyprus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14