KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Other

challenging

Turkish translation: 1.kışkırtıcı, mücadeleye davet eden, büyük çaba ve emek isteyen, çetin, iddialı 2. ilgi uyandıran, yeni ufuklar açan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:challenging
Turkish translation:1.kışkırtıcı, mücadeleye davet eden, büyük çaba ve emek isteyen, çetin, iddialı 2. ilgi uyandıran, yeni ufuklar açan
Entered by: belbas

02:34 Oct 3, 2001
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: challenging
Wiping out terrorism poses a very challenging task to the current administration
Bill
çetin / altından kalkılması zor / büyük çaba ve emek isteyen
Explanation:
Terörizmin kökünü kazımaya soyunmak, şu anki yönetime altından kalkılması çok zor bir ödev yüklüyor.

(to) challenge, literally means in Turkish "meydan okumak"; and its adj. form challenging is "meydan okuyan". In this context, it refers to a very difficult, and daring task, so it's better to use the phrase "altından kalkılması çok zor", to emphasize the difficulty.

regards.
Selected response from:

belbas
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2çetin / altından kalkılması zor / büyük çaba ve emek isteyen
belbas
5 +1İddialı
murat karahan
4 +1İddialı-zorlu
serdar
5zor YADA güçxxxTE.com
4zorlu, cesaret gerektiren
Erman BALKIN
4Wiping out terrorism poses a very challenging task to the current administrationseaman


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zor YADA güç


Explanation:
Bu task (iş) zordur. Meydan okumak gibi bir anlam taşımıyor.


xxxTE.com

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
çetin / altından kalkılması zor / büyük çaba ve emek isteyen


Explanation:
Terörizmin kökünü kazımaya soyunmak, şu anki yönetime altından kalkılması çok zor bir ödev yüklüyor.

(to) challenge, literally means in Turkish "meydan okumak"; and its adj. form challenging is "meydan okuyan". In this context, it refers to a very difficult, and daring task, so it's better to use the phrase "altından kalkılması çok zor", to emphasize the difficulty.

regards.

belbas
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Osman TEZCAN
1 hr
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  Huriser Cömert Karababa: anlam verilmiş oluyor
1 day 57 mins
  -> teşekkür ederim

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zorlu, cesaret gerektiren


Explanation:
Terörizmi silmek şu anki yönetim çok zorlu bir görev teşkil etmektedir.

Erman BALKIN
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 10

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
İddialı-zorlu


Explanation:
Zorlu terimi ile hemfikirim ama aynı zamanda iddialı olarak ta sıkça kullanılmaktadır.

serdar
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin: iddialı
534 days

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wiping out terrorism poses a very challenging task to the current administration


Explanation:
terörizmin ortadan kaldırılması, şu anki hükümete çok iddialı bir görev yüklüyor.

seaman
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
İddialı


Explanation:
Mevcut hükümet açısından terörün kökünü kazımak çok iddialı bir görev.

murat karahan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin
527 days