KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Other

Ruzgar dallari egsin, sen egilme sakin! hasret nedir, ayrilik nedir, bilme sakin

Turkish translation: Wind may bend branches, but neither separation nor longing bends you.


03:36 Oct 8, 2001
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Ruzgar dallari egsin, sen egilme sakin! hasret nedir, ayrilik nedir, bilme sakin
Message from an admirer to be continued
Diane Hewitt
Turkish translation:Wind may bend branches, but neither separation nor longing bends you.
Explanation:
Again, a Turkish proverb and again I have tried to get the meaning across in understandable English.

A person, not being subdued by separation and longing, is compared to the branches, that bend in the wind...
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
thanks most helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5let the wind bend the branches, you do not bend ever, know not of longing and separation everFevziye Gündoğdu
5Let the wind bends the branchs, but let you don't be bended forever! Don't know what is ........
Ali Osman TEZCAN
4Wind may bend branches, but neither separation nor longing bends you.Klaus Dorn


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wind may bend branches, but neither separation nor longing bends you.


Explanation:
Again, a Turkish proverb and again I have tried to get the meaning across in understandable English.

A person, not being subdued by separation and longing, is compared to the branches, that bend in the wind...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
thanks most helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umit Altug
7 hrs

disagree  Fevziye Gündoğdu: wrong translation
20 hrs
  -> How can it be that one Turkish national agrees to a translation (done by a Turkish national) and the other doesn't???

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Let the wind bends the branchs, but let you don't be bended forever! Don't know what is ........


Explanation:
Let the wind bends the branchs of trees, but let you don't be bended forever!
Don't know what is longing and what is separateness.


Dear Diane Hewitt,
An expression full of sense like a poem, I think. As known, translation of a poem can be carried out by only a person, but a group. For that reason it may change from person to person.


Ali Osman TEZCAN
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1964: Yes seems Turkish Art music but I do not recall which
5 hrs

disagree  Fevziye Gündoğdu: grammatical mistakes
18 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
let the wind bend the branches, you do not bend ever, know not of longing and separation ever


Explanation:
This is a verse from a song.

Fevziye Gündoğdu
PRO pts in pair: 6