KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Other

ey dost, bu gonul bahcesinden kimler giderse gitsin...sen gitme sakin!

Turkish translation: My friend, if everybody may leave the garden of my soul, but you please stay


03:39 Oct 8, 2001
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: ey dost, bu gonul bahcesinden kimler giderse gitsin...sen gitme sakin!
continued message from admirer
Diane Hewitt
Turkish translation:My friend, if everybody may leave the garden of my soul, but you please stay
Explanation:
It's a Turkish proverb, really, hence I tried to get the closest meaning understandable to an English speaker...

What is said is, that the person (you?) should stay in the writer's heart and soul whereas everbody else may leave.
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
most helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1My friend, if everybody may leave the garden of my soul, but you please stayKlaus Dorn
5O friend! Don't go away from this garden of hearth, even if ....
Ali Osman TEZCAN
5 -1o friend, whoever leaves this garden of heart(soul)... don't you leaveFevziye Gündoğdu


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
My friend, if everybody may leave the garden of my soul, but you please stay


Explanation:
It's a Turkish proverb, really, hence I tried to get the closest meaning understandable to an English speaker...

What is said is, that the person (you?) should stay in the writer's heart and soul whereas everbody else may leave.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
most helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umit Altug
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
O friend! Don't go away from this garden of hearth, even if ....


Explanation:

O friend! Don't go away from this garden of hearth, even if whoever goes away...

Ali Osman TEZCAN
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 104

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
o friend, whoever leaves this garden of heart(soul)... don't you leave


Explanation:
again a verse, I think from the same song.
Gonul is one of those words that cannot be translated into English. It has a deeper meaning than heart. It is what you have within yourself. Your soul. It is your eye opening to your real self.

Fevziye Gündoğdu
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Klaus Dorn: I have asked my entire staff here (all Turks) and my reply is exactly what they said - the translated meaning
1 day 10 hrs