KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Other

sozzle

Turkish translation: küfelik


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sozzled
Turkish translation:küfelik

03:28 Oct 20, 2001
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: sozzle
genereal
nilgn
sozzled (Sarhoş, zom olmuş, küfelik )
Explanation:
One entry found for sozzled.

Bu kelime longman Büyük İngilizce Türkce sözlükte geçiyor ayrıca altta ingilizce kaynaklardan alıntı veriyorum ama diğer alternaifte(arkadaşın belirttiği) belki olabilir
Main Entry: soz·zled
Pronunciation: 'sä-z&ld
Function: adjective
Etymology: sozzle to splash, intoxicate, alteration of sossle, probably frequentative of British dialect soss to mess
Date: circa 1880
: DRUNK, INTOXICATED One entry found for sozzled.


Main Entry: soz·zled
Pronunciation: 'sä-z&ld
Function: adjective
Etymology: sozzle to splash, intoxicate, alteration of sossle, probably frequentative of British dialect soss to mess
Date: circa 1880
: DRUNK, INTOXICATED
Entry Word: sozzled
Function: adjective
Text: Synonyms INTOXICATED 1, ||boozy, ||canned, disguised, drunk, inebriated, ||lushed, muddled, pixilated, ||plastered
Selected response from:

1964
Turkey
Grading comment
thx again ^_^
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sozzled (Sarhoş, zom olmuş, küfelik )
1964
4aylak, tembel, pasaklı, sakarUmit Altug


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aylak, tembel, pasaklı, sakar


Explanation:
Bağlam bilinmediğinden genel tanımları verebiliriz. Aylak, tembel, pasaklı, sakar gibi anlamları var. Fiil olarak da kullanılabilir. (Aylaklık etmek gibi)

"SOSSLE, or SOZZLE. A lazy or sluttish woman. Provincial in Connecticut.

Mr. Todd gives this word, which he defines as a lazy fellow, on the authority of Cotgrave and Sherwood. In the south of England, a soss-brangle is a slatternly, lazy wench. This is precisely the sense in which sossle is used with us.
TO SOZZLE. To loll; to lounge; to go lazily or sluttishly about the house. A term used by housekeepers in certain parts of Connecticut. 'This woman sozzles up her work.' To sozzle is provincial in England, and means the same as lo soss; i. e. to lounge, to loll. "
Dictionary of Americanisms, by John Russell Bartlett. (NY: Bartlett and Welford, 1848)

Webster 1913 basımına göre:
1. One who spills water or other liquids carelessly; specifically, a sluttish woman. [Local, U.S.]
2. A mass, or heap, confusedly mingled. [Prov. Eng.]




    Reference: http://www.merrycoz.org/voices/bartlett/AMER12.HTM
    Reference: http://machaut.uchicago.edu/cgi-bin/WEBSTER.page.sh?PAGE=137...
Umit Altug
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 363

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sozzled (Sarhoş, zom olmuş, küfelik )


Explanation:
One entry found for sozzled.

Bu kelime longman Büyük İngilizce Türkce sözlükte geçiyor ayrıca altta ingilizce kaynaklardan alıntı veriyorum ama diğer alternaifte(arkadaşın belirttiği) belki olabilir
Main Entry: soz·zled
Pronunciation: 'sä-z&ld
Function: adjective
Etymology: sozzle to splash, intoxicate, alteration of sossle, probably frequentative of British dialect soss to mess
Date: circa 1880
: DRUNK, INTOXICATED One entry found for sozzled.


Main Entry: soz·zled
Pronunciation: 'sä-z&ld
Function: adjective
Etymology: sozzle to splash, intoxicate, alteration of sossle, probably frequentative of British dialect soss to mess
Date: circa 1880
: DRUNK, INTOXICATED
Entry Word: sozzled
Function: adjective
Text: Synonyms INTOXICATED 1, ||boozy, ||canned, disguised, drunk, inebriated, ||lushed, muddled, pixilated, ||plastered


1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 718
Grading comment
thx again ^_^

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin: aynen öyle. Allah korusun
510 days