KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Other

for free

Turkish translation: ücretsiz


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:for free
Turkish translation:ücretsiz
Entered by: Umit Altug

12:12 Oct 20, 2001
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: for free
no costs
V. Buil
ücretsiz
Explanation:
Or you can prefer "bedelsiz," but one need to know the context.
Selected response from:

Umit Altug
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ücretsizUmit Altug
4 +2Ücretsizhc35
4 +1bedavaKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ücretsiz


Explanation:
Or you can prefer "bedelsiz," but one need to know the context.

Umit Altug
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 363
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1964
1 hr

agree  Bulent Aker
12 days

agree  Uzman
19 days

agree  shenay kharatekin
510 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bedava


Explanation:
bedava = for free, for nothing

I have had many things "bedava" since have lived here in Turkey...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Umit Altug: "Bedava" is colloquial. For more formal use "ücretsiz" should be preferred.
6 mins

neutral  1964: If something like free software Ücretsiz is better bedava has some negative connotation l
22 mins

agree  shenay kharatekin
510 days

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ücretsiz


Explanation:
No costs: Bedava - Must know the actual context of the text if a more definite translation is to be provided.

hc35
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AKIN UZELGENCER
13 hrs

agree  shenay kharatekin
509 days