KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Other

There is nothing to be jealous about why jealous believe what I've said to you

Turkish translation: Note


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:There is nothing to be jealous about why jealous believe what I've said to you
Turkish translation:Note
Entered by: 1964

11:10 Oct 23, 2001
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: There is nothing to be jealous about why jealous believe what I've said to you
phone message, can't wait for his answer to this one!
kelly
Not e
Explanation:
being jealous about somebody is a sign and strong indication of love here (I do not know there!)
Selected response from:

1964
Turkey
Grading comment
Well Tayfun I will take your valued expertise on this one. To be jealous here means that you covet someone and its not a good sign, but in Turkey it obviously means something very different, Thank you for telling me that information.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Kıskanacak birşey yok , niye kıskanasın ki ? Sana söylediklerime inan
1964
4Not e
1964


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kıskanacak birşey yok , niye kıskanasın ki ? Sana söylediklerime inan


Explanation:
Kıskanacak birşey yok , niye kıskanasın ki ? Sana söylediklerime inan

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 718

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin
500 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Not e


Explanation:
being jealous about somebody is a sign and strong indication of love here (I do not know there!)

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 718
Grading comment
Well Tayfun I will take your valued expertise on this one. To be jealous here means that you covet someone and its not a good sign, but in Turkey it obviously means something very different, Thank you for telling me that information.