KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Philosophy

ironic

Turkish translation: ironik


18:02 Apr 23, 2008
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy
English term or phrase: ironic
It is rather ironic that one of the most fundamental ideas is so poorly grasped.
aparlak
Turkish translation:ironik
Explanation:
Eski karşılığı "istihzalı"
Selected response from:

Selcuk Akyuz
Turkey
Grading comment
teşekkürler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ironik
Buket Yilmaz
5 +3ironik
Selcuk Akyuz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ironik


Explanation:
Eski karşılığı "istihzalı"

Selcuk Akyuz
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
teşekkürler

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Özden Arıkan: "müstehzi"ye ne oldu peki, sadece tebessümde mi kaldı acaba?
3 hrs

agree  Istanbul Trans
11 hrs

agree  Serkan Doğan: müstehziyane bir eda ile diyebilirim ki; "istihzalı" herhalde "ironikçe"nin karşılığı oluyor
21 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ironik


Explanation:
En önemli/temel fikirlerden birinin bu kadar başarısız/kötü/yetersiz şekilde anlaşılması oldukça ironiktir.

Buket Yilmaz
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Özden Arıkan
3 hrs

agree  Istanbul Trans
11 hrs

agree  Serkan Doğan
3 days13 hrs