KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Poetry & Literature

at home

Turkish translation: hakim olmak


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:at home
Turkish translation:hakim olmak
Entered by: Nagme Yazgin

23:34 Feb 21, 2009
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / roman/deyim
English term or phrase: at home
For it seemed Will was not only at home in all those artistic and literary subjects which Mr Brooke had gone into at one time, but that he was strikingly ready at seizing the points of the oolitical situation, and dealing with them in that large spirit which, aided by adequate memory, lends itself to quotation and general effectiveness of treatment
blackinwhite
hakim olmak
Explanation:
bu gibi konulara hakimdi.

Selected response from:

Nagme Yazgin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6hakim olmak
Nagme Yazgin
5bilirdi / konuya vakıf idi
Salih1946


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
hakim olmak


Explanation:
bu gibi konulara hakimdi.



Nagme Yazgin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aydin kaya
31 mins

agree  Merve Karaaslan
4 hrs

agree  ozan karakış
7 hrs

agree  Balaban Cerit
9 hrs

agree  Ozlem Scholten
11 hrs

agree  Mahmut Karakaya
2 days11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bilirdi / konuya vakıf idi


Explanation:
Alternatif olabilir.

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 50