KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Poetry & Literature

eight bays wide

Turkish translation: kemer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bay
Turkish translation:kemer
Entered by: gulint

14:02 Dec 25, 2010
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature / tasvir
English term or phrase: eight bays wide
the Palazzo was eight bays wide
sabaay
sekiz kemerli
Explanation:
Palazzo'nun cephesi sekiz kemerliydi
Selected response from:

gulint
Grading comment
çok teşekkür ederim
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2sekiz bölme/cumba eninde
Salih1946
4 +2sekiz kemerli
gulint


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sekiz bölme/cumba eninde


Explanation:
Böyle yorumluyorum. Havacılıkta Depo mlz.bekleme alanı/bölmesi diye bilinir.

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gulay Baran
6 mins
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  Adnan Özdemir
2 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sekiz kemerli


Explanation:
Palazzo'nun cephesi sekiz kemerliydi

gulint
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
çok teşekkür ederim

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adnan Özdemir
1 hr
  -> teşekkürler

agree  Mithat Gurdal
17 hrs
  -> teşekkürler