KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Poetry & Literature

still higher/still less

Turkish translation: daha da yüksek/daha az


21:01 Feb 28, 2012
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: still higher/still less
It is only at a still higher elevation that they are to be found.

Still less could one suppose the presence of living creatures other than wild beasts and serpents.

still'in bu gibi comparative kelimelerin önüne gelmesi ne ifade ediyor?
eozge
Turkey
Turkish translation:daha da yüksek/daha az
Explanation:
Sanirim still burada daha anlamina geliyor.
Selected response from:

ATIL KAYHAN
Turkey
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5halen yüksek/halen az
Gulay Baran
4 +1hâlâ daha yüksek / hâlâ daha az
Dagdelen
3 +2daha da yüksek/daha az
ATIL KAYHAN


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
daha da yüksek/daha az


Explanation:
Sanirim still burada daha anlamina geliyor.

ATIL KAYHAN
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eser Perkins: Evet, pekiştirme var. Daha da yüksek, daha da az şeklinde.
1 hr

agree  AyseBY: ..hatta "hâlâ daha da yüksek" :)
9 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hâlâ daha yüksek / hâlâ daha az


Explanation:
Ben böyle yorumlardım.

Dagdelen
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AyseBY: ..hatta "hâlâ daha da yüksek" :)
9 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
halen yüksek/halen az


Explanation:
Öncesinde bir karşılaştırma yapılmış bu yüzden "daha" kelimesini tekrar kullanmaya gerek yok. Bu yüksekliğin/azlığın devam ettiğini "halen" kelimesi vurguluyor.

Gulay Baran
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12