KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Poetry & Literature

snow patches

Turkish translation: kar kalıntıları


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:snow patches
Turkish translation:kar kalıntıları
Entered by: SeiTT

12:37 Nov 5, 2013
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Descriptions of Nature
English term or phrase: snow patches
Greetings

Also known as “patches of snow”, and almost always if not always used in the plural:
https://www.google.com.tr/search?q="patches+of+snow"&espv=210&es_sm=93&tbm=isch&tbo=u&source=univ&sa=X&ei=p-V4UpviHtHHswagyoCYDA&ved=0CCQQsAQ&biw=1163&bih=622

I quote from “Dirt on Snow Patches” by JW Wilson (1958):
“Small patches of snow persist each year late into the spring or summer, long after general snow melt has occurred.

Best wishes, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
kar kalıntıları
Explanation:
I found this closest:
https://www.google.com.tr/?gws_rd=cr&ei=-ed4UoL9KsOn4AS7yoDY...
Selected response from:

Serdar Usta
Turkey
Grading comment
Many thanks, very good indeed!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5kar yığını/yığınlarıadem kaya
4 +1kar kalıntıları
Serdar Usta
5yer yer karlı alanlar
Salih1946
5kar kümeleri
Aziz Kural
5erimemiş kar yığınlarıadem kaya
4önceden kalmış kar
Türker Türkbayrak
3kardan yamalar
ATIL KAYHAN


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kar kalıntıları


Explanation:
I found this closest:
https://www.google.com.tr/?gws_rd=cr&ei=-ed4UoL9KsOn4AS7yoDY...

Serdar Usta
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks, very good indeed!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raffi Jamgocyan
1 hr
  -> Teşekkürler.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kar kümeleri


Explanation:
Selam,
Aziz

Aziz Kural
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 46

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kardan yamalar


Explanation:
Maybe?

ATIL KAYHAN
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 48

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
önceden kalmış kar


Explanation:
From Wikipedia: "Snow patch is a geomorphological pattern of snow and firn accumulation which lies on the surface longer time than other seasonal snow cover. There are two types to distinguish; seasonal snow patches and perennial snow patches"
Firn=Eski kar; neve=buzkar; I couldn't find a Turkish term for snow patches. So, "önceki yıllardan kalan kar" can be used for "perennial snow patches" and "mevsimin sona kalan karı" can be used for "seasonal snow patches" or "önceden kalmış kar" can be used as a common term for both. "Beklemiş kar" is not appropriate, because it is used on contrast to fresh snow.

Türker Türkbayrak
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kar yığını/yığınları


Explanation:
başka ne olabilir ki?

adem kaya
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
erimemiş kar yığınları


Explanation:
a

adem kaya
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
yer yer karlı alanlar


Explanation:
Derdim

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 50