KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Poetry & Literature

to go still

Turkish translation: duraksa(t)mak


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to go still
Turkish translation:duraksa(t)mak
Entered by: Aziz Kural

07:44 Nov 28, 2013
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Novel
English term or phrase: to go still
Moore’s already tried talking to the kid, but he thinks you’ll have better luck with him.”
Kid.
That word made Jane go still.
Aziz Kural
Turkey
duraksatmak
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2013-11-28 07:48:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aslında duraksamak demek buradaki anlamı duraksatmak

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2013-11-28 20:53:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Duraksamak yerine duraklamak teklif ediyorum, ya da arkadaşlarımızdan birisinin teklif etmesini teklif ediyorum :)
Selected response from:

Türker Türkbayrak
Turkey
Grading comment
Teşekkürler.. burada gidiyor
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1duraksatmak
Türker Türkbayrak
4sakinleştirmek
Zeki Guler


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sakinleştirmek


Explanation:
veya durgunlaştırmak

Zeki Guler
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 36

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
duraksatmak


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2013-11-28 07:48:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aslında duraksamak demek buradaki anlamı duraksatmak

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2013-11-28 20:53:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Duraksamak yerine duraklamak teklif ediyorum, ya da arkadaşlarımızdan birisinin teklif etmesini teklif ediyorum :)

Türker Türkbayrak
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Teşekkürler.. burada gidiyor

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mahir kaplan: "duraksamak" tereddüt etmek anlamına gelir. http://www.tdk.gov.tr/index.php?option=com_bts&arama=kelime&...
5 hrs
  -> Uyarınız için çok teşekkürler. Haklısınız. Yeni bir şey öğrendim.