Crucible

Turkish translation: Pota

English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Edebiyat terimi
English term or phrase: Crucible
Think of the crucible as the container that holds the characters together as things heat up. In Godfather, duty to families is the crucible. In Madame Bovary, marriage is the crucible for Emma and Charles.

Crucible için uygun bir karşılık arıyorum, teşekkürler.
fessy
Turkish translation:Pota
Explanation:
Derdim!
Selected response from:

Salih1946
United States
Grading comment
teşekkürler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Pota
Salih1946
5birleştirici unsur
Rıdvan Caner
4pota
Recep Kurt


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crucible
Pota


Explanation:
Derdim!

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
teşekkürler

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Recep Kurt: Benden hızlı davranmışsınız :)
3 mins
  -> 8 saat geride olmanın avantajı MI-ABD. İyi akşamlar

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crucible
pota


Explanation:
...

Recep Kurt
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 179

40 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
crucible
birleştirici unsur


Explanation:
Aslında kazan ve pota anlamına gelmekle birlikte verdiğiniz bağlamda "birleştirici unsur" şeklinde çevrilebilecek bir kelime.

Rıdvan Caner
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish