KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Poetry & Literature

slipper chair

Turkish translation: tek kisilik kolsuz koltuk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slipper chair
Turkish translation:tek kisilik kolsuz koltuk
Entered by: Emine Fougner

12:48 Mar 3, 2004
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: slipper chair
"I have... two matching slipper chairs, my own bathroom..." (bir otel odasından söz ediyor)
dalg?c
tek kisilik kolsuz koltuk
Explanation:
tek kisilik kolsuz koltuk
orneklerinin resimlerini de asagidaki web-sitelerden birinde gorebilirsin.

http://www.homeportfolio.com/catalog/Product.jhtml?prodId=68...
Selected response from:

Emine Fougner
Grading comment
teşekkürler, iyi çalışmalar
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tek kisilik kolsuz koltuk
Emine Fougner
4 +1pufHaluk Levent Aka
3 +1Türkçe karşılığı var mı bilmiyorum
Selcuk Akyuz
3kolçaksız koltuk
Nilgün Bayram


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
puf


Explanation:
Sanırım puf deniyor. Bu kolsuz, altı etekli koltuklar olur ya, hani hanımların makyaj masasının önünde duranlardan. İşte onlardan bahsediyor.

Haluk Levent Aka
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin
6 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Türkçe karşılığı var mı bilmiyorum


Explanation:
ama Internette gördüğüm resimlere göre "puf" olmadığı kesin.

Oxford English Dictionary (2nd Ed.)

slipper chair: U.S., a low-seated, freq. upholstered chair with a high back


Selcuk Akyuz
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin
6 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tek kisilik kolsuz koltuk


Explanation:
tek kisilik kolsuz koltuk
orneklerinin resimlerini de asagidaki web-sitelerden birinde gorebilirsin.

http://www.homeportfolio.com/catalog/Product.jhtml?prodId=68...


    Reference: http://www.shop.somniafurniture.com/product39.html
    Reference: http://www.designtoscano.com/jump.jsp?itemType=PRODUCT&itemI...
Emine Fougner
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
teşekkürler, iyi çalışmalar

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin
5 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kolçaksız koltuk


Explanation:
kol dayama kısmına kolçak deniyor bildiğim kadarıyla.


    Reference: http://www.adyton.com.tr/Kcpc.html
    Reference: http://www.yavuzmetal.com/urun8.html
Nilgün Bayram
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 14