KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Poetry & Literature

put in her personal tuppence

Turkish translation: ...


13:52 Mar 5, 2004
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: put in her personal tuppence
toplantıda çeşitli görüşler ileri sürülürken kadın da kendi fikrini belirtiyor:
"'We could make it a family trip...' she says, putting in her personal tuppence."
dalg?c
Turkish translation:...
Explanation:
burada: "bu kadinin fikrini kimse onemsemiyor, merak etmiyor fakat o gene de fikrini ifade etmek istiyor sanki kimsenin umrudaymis gibi..."
"I too put in my personal tuppence (my two cents)" - "kimse bana sormadi fakat ben gene de karisip fikrimi soyledim..."
Selected response from:

Galina Blankenship
United States
Grading comment
çok yardımcı oldu, sağol
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3...
Galina Blankenship
5 +1fikrini söylemeksevinc altincekic
3 +2değersiz, önemsenmeyen
Nilgün Bayram


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
değersiz, önemsenmeyen


Explanation:
kimsenin aldırış etmediği

konuşan kadın dikkate alınmayan birisi ise...

Nilgün Bayram
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sevinc altincekic: nilbay, nereden buldun bu anlamı? hiç bir yerde bulamadım ben, merakımdan soruyorum, / Galina'nın yanıtını görünce anladım ben de. Ne hoş buradan agree yapabiliyorum tekrar:)
1 hr
  -> tuppence: değersiz/önemsiz şey kaynak:TDK Galina'nın düşündüğü gibi düşünerek yazdım.

agree  senin
23 hrs
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fikrini söylemek


Explanation:
tuppence=two pence/two cents
get/put in one's two cents worth diye bir deyim vardır (redhouse)
fikrini söylemek anlamında

sevinc altincekic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Galina Blankenship
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
...


Explanation:
burada: "bu kadinin fikrini kimse onemsemiyor, merak etmiyor fakat o gene de fikrini ifade etmek istiyor sanki kimsenin umrudaymis gibi..."
"I too put in my personal tuppence (my two cents)" - "kimse bana sormadi fakat ben gene de karisip fikrimi soyledim..."

Galina Blankenship
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
çok yardımcı oldu, sağol

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sevinc altincekic
2 hrs
  -> sagol:)))

agree  Nilgün Bayram
5 hrs
  -> thanks!!!

agree  senin
10 days
  -> thank you