KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Poetry & Literature

the world is yours

Turkish translation: rhetoric

17:57 Oct 19, 2004
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: the world is yours
the world is yours
stephanie cosme
Turkish translation:rhetoric
Explanation:
it is by nature, so what sort of rhetoric it is meant to be we need to know for an accurate answer, assuming you would need one (also note that there is the plural/formal and singular/informal distinction in turkish for the pronoun "you"):

politician lying to a group of young people:
-Bu dünya sizin.
-Bu dünya sizlerin.
man trying to persuade a woman to sex:
-İste dünyayı vereyim.
-Dünyayı ayaklarının altına sereyim.
aliens leaving in disappointment:
-Dünyanız sizin olsun.
-Bu dünya sizin dünyanız.
Columbus to Montezuma:
-Bu dünya senin dünyan.
Montezuma to Columbus:
-Bütün dünya senin. (Gözün doysun...)


so, dear asker, some context please!
Selected response from:

Özden Arıkan
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +6rhetoric
Özden Arıkan
5 +2Dünya senindir
Serkan Doğan
5 +1Dunya seninki
senin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dunya seninki


Explanation:
Dunya seninki (umlaut over the u in dunya)
OR
Dunya senin (umlaut over the u in dunya)


senin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pinkpen
7 days

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Dünya senindir


Explanation:
my previous answer was hidden by mistake, sorry for the inconvenience, may I take your "agree" again :)
If the asker miswrote the question; it could be "dünya sensin, dünyam sensin, sen benim dünyamsın etc." as well.

Serkan Doğan
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  YASiN DEMiRKIRAN
14 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  Guetta
4 days
  -> teşekkür ederim

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +6
rhetoric


Explanation:
it is by nature, so what sort of rhetoric it is meant to be we need to know for an accurate answer, assuming you would need one (also note that there is the plural/formal and singular/informal distinction in turkish for the pronoun "you"):

politician lying to a group of young people:
-Bu dünya sizin.
-Bu dünya sizlerin.
man trying to persuade a woman to sex:
-İste dünyayı vereyim.
-Dünyayı ayaklarının altına sereyim.
aliens leaving in disappointment:
-Dünyanız sizin olsun.
-Bu dünya sizin dünyanız.
Columbus to Montezuma:
-Bu dünya senin dünyan.
Montezuma to Columbus:
-Bütün dünya senin. (Gözün doysun...)


so, dear asker, some context please!

Özden Arıkan
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Serkan Doğan: muazzam bir alıntı..
5 mins
  -> iltifatınıza teşekkür ederim :-)

agree  Selçuk Budak
52 mins
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  Balaban Cerit: nice examples. yes, some information on the context would be nice also.
1 hr
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  Feza Eruguz: Çok hoş örnekler. Sabahın bu saatinde beni gülümsettiniz, selamlar
9 hrs
  -> çok teşekkür ederim :-) benden de selamlar!

agree  YASiN DEMiRKIRAN
13 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  Nizamettin Yigit: kararsiz sorulara verilecek en iyi cevap...
15 hrs
  -> üşengeç askerlere savaş açalım!!!

agree  pinkpen
7 days
  -> teşekkür ederim