KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Printing & Publishing

gutter

Turkish translation: cilt payı


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gutter
Turkish translation:cilt payı
Entered by: Ozlem Scholten

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
07:54 Nov 27, 2008
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Printing & Publishing
Additional field(s): Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: gutter
Definition from Michael J. Motto Advertising:
The white space formed by the inner margins on two facing pages

Example sentence(s):
  • Wherever possible the width of the type area should come out even in full picas, or in half picas if absolutely necessary, and the inner margin or gutter at least in half picas again. learning.north.londonmet.ac.uk
  • When printing books with bleeds that run into the binding margin, as with art or photography books, please leave 3/32" unprinted and unvarnished glue trap in the gutter between signatures. Acme Bookbinding
  • Finally, most books lose a little of the readable page to the gutter, the inside margin. Lulu, Inc.
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:
Enrique
Enrique
Argentina


This question is closed

cilt payı
Definition:
Cilt payı: Basılı alanla, sayfanın ciltlenecek kenarı arasındaki iç marj.
Selected response from:

Ozlem Scholten
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +2cilt payı
Ozlem Scholten
5ciltleme payi
Salih1946


Discussion entries: 1





  

Translations offered


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cilt payı


Definition from Matbaa-Rehber:
Cilt payı: Basılı alanla, sayfanın ciltlenecek kenarı arasındaki iç marj.

Example sentence(s):
  • Kesişen tasarımlar İki ya da daha fazla sayfada kesişen grafikler genellikle bir cilt payı içerirler. Eğer hazırlanan tasarımın, bir sayfadan diğer sayfaya geçişi doğru ayarlanmazsa, kırma, katlama veya cilt işlemlerinden herhangi birinde kaybolabilir ya da kayabilir. - MatbaaHaber  
  • Sayfa düzeni normal, sayfa yapısı üstten 5 cm, alttan 5,5 cm, sol 4,5 cm, sağ 4,5 cm, cilt payı 0 olmalıdır. - Afyon Kocatepe Üniversitesi  
Ozlem Scholten
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Kıvılcım Erdogan
157 days
  -> Teşekkür ederim :)

Yes  Ebru Kopf
246 days
  -> Teşekkür ederim :)

210 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ciltleme payi


Definition from Asker supplied text above:
The white space formed by the inner margins on two facing pages.

Example sentence(s):
Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License