KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Printing & Publishing

signmakers

Turkish translation: Serigrafik Baskı Makinesi, Tabelacı,


13:03 Sep 18, 2001
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
English term or phrase: signmakers
visual communications
Anna Lia Ergun
Turkish translation:Serigrafik Baskı Makinesi, Tabelacı,
Explanation:
That is generally used in "serigrafi "
most of serigraphy machines also named as signmakers
so may be used as just Serigrafik Baskı Makinesi . But if it is simply
a person whose job is creating such commercial signs ( or other )
Tabelacı is the answer.
But as much as I understand from other question highly possible "Serigrafik Baskı Makinesi "
(Note: That serigrafik baskı makinesi may be used for some other machines inh the sector other than just silkscreening )
Selected response from:

1964
Turkey
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Serigrafik Baskı Makinesi, Tabelacı,
1964
1 +1İmzalayıcı, İşaretleyici, etc....
Ali Osman TEZCAN


  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
İmzalayıcı, İşaretleyici, etc....


Explanation:

Dear Anna Lia Ergun,
Please give more explanation. Because some expresions such as this one mean different objects in accordance with the subject matter.
However this may mean: "imzalayıcı", "işaretleyici", "amblem yapıcı", etc.


Ali Osman TEZCAN
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin
548 days

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Serigrafik Baskı Makinesi, Tabelacı,


Explanation:
That is generally used in "serigrafi "
most of serigraphy machines also named as signmakers
so may be used as just Serigrafik Baskı Makinesi . But if it is simply
a person whose job is creating such commercial signs ( or other )
Tabelacı is the answer.
But as much as I understand from other question highly possible "Serigrafik Baskı Makinesi "
(Note: That serigrafik baskı makinesi may be used for some other machines inh the sector other than just silkscreening )

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Önder Öztürkçü
5 days
  -> sağolun

agree  Özden Arıkan
1378 days