KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Psychology

One-shot learning

Turkish translation: Tek seferde öğrenme

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:One-shot learning
Turkish translation:Tek seferde öğrenme
Entered by: Secil Kivrak

15:27 Mar 3, 2018
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology
English term or phrase: One-shot learning
Öğrenme teorilerinin ele alındığı, psikolojiyle ilgili doktora tezinden:

As we shall see in the later chapters mappings between CSs and USs are gradually built up over numerous trials (in the lab) or experiences (in the world).

Later studies showed that slow learning has caviates such that in certain settings learning is so quick that it is literally one-shot learning takes place (see for example the Garcia effect).
Whiz
Turkey
Tek seferde öğrenme
Explanation:
Bir haber içeriğinde bu şekilde çevrilmiş.
Selected response from:

Secil Kivrak
Colombia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Tek seferde öğrenme
Secil Kivrak
3ışık hızında öğrenme
Saner Yuzsuren


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
one-shot learning
Tek seferde öğrenme


Explanation:
Bir haber içeriğinde bu şekilde çevrilmiş.


    Reference: http://www.hurriyet.com.tr/ekonomi/startup/yapay-zeka-girisi...
    https://webrazzi.com/2018/01/16/act-venture-partnerstan-falconaia-25-milyon-euro-yatirim/
Secil Kivrak
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Saner Yuzsuren: burada öğrenmenin hızı önemli bence
4 hrs
  -> Tek seferde öğrenmek doğal olarak hızlı olacaktır, ancak bu terim tek bir olay sonuncunda öğrenme anlamına geliyor. http://journals.plos.org/plosbiology/article?id=10.1371/jour...

agree  Onur Inal: Katılıyorum
5 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler.

agree  Salih1946
1 day 7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
one-shot learning
ışık hızında öğrenme


Explanation:
Burada text'in kendisi de zaten örenmenin ne kadar hızlı gerçekleştiini anlatıyor kullanılan methotlarla ve literal bir teşbih yapıp one-shot (tek atışta, vuruşta) deyip kurşun hızını teşbih olarak kullanmış. Türkçemizde konuya göre teşbihler var; mesela bir oturuşta bir ekmeği yedi, bir vuruşta adamı devirdi vb. Öğrenme ile ilgili benim aklıma gelen IŞIK HIZI oldu. Daha yaratıcı teşbihler yapılabilir belki ama benim nerim bu olacak.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-03-03 20:38:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sonradan aklıma gelen diğer benzetmeler : tek nefeste, bir çırpıda, bir kalemde, bir solukta vb

Saner Yuzsuren
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish