KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Psychology

contingency

Turkish translation: izlerlik

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:contingency
Turkish translation:izlerlik
Entered by: Onur Inal

11:50 Mar 4, 2018
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology
English term or phrase: contingency
Aşağıdaki cümlelerde geçen "contingency" için ne diyebiliriz?

The depressive realism hypothesis first mentioned by Alloy and Abramson in 1979 with the article ‘Sadder but Wiser’.
In the first experiment, there were 3 different contigencies for the light; .25, .50, and .75.

Depressed and non-depressed participants were asked to look at a computer screen and see a light.

At the end of the trial it was asked to judge their control over the light.

In the experiment, some trials pressing the button leads to light turning on and some trials ends up with no change and the participants also have an opportunity to not press the button and watch what will happen.

The results of the first experiment shows that the contigency is the one that makes a difference.

There were no results indicating that being depressed or non-depressed has an effect on judgement about their degree of control.
It was found that, when the contingeny is .75 of the light bulb, whether being depressed or not, participants think that they have more control over the situation of the light and for the .25 contingency degree of control that participants mentioned is less.
However, non-depressed participants mentioned having more control when the continegncy of bulbing the light is with .75 contingency.
Whiz
Turkey
izlerlik
Explanation:
Psikoloji sözlüğünde böyle bir ifade de var:

http://www.psikolojisozlugu.com/reinforcement-contingency-pe...
Selected response from:

Onur Inal
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Olumsallık
Salih1946
2izlerlik
Onur Inal


  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Olumsallık


Explanation:
Pisikoloji alanında bu anlama sahip!

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
izlerlik


Explanation:
Psikoloji sözlüğünde böyle bir ifade de var:

http://www.psikolojisozlugu.com/reinforcement-contingency-pe...

Onur Inal
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12