KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Psychology

decentralize

Turkish translation: ademi merkeziyetleºtirmek


17:05 Mar 3, 2004
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / management
English term or phrase: decentralize
Because he is bored by details, the Arsonist’s attitude and preferences
are to decentralize. But it’s equally important for him to maintain
shenay kharatekin
Turkey
Turkish translation:ademi merkeziyetleºtirmek
Explanation:
one more variant
Selected response from:

Galina Blankenship
United States
Grading comment
merkezlestirmek olarak kullandim.
iyi ki varsiniz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1DağınımlıAdil Sönmez
5Burada; ayrıntıları dağıtmaAdil Sönmez
5odak
Özden Arıkan
5sorumluluğu dağıtmak
Emine Fougner
5ademi merkeziyetleºtirmek
Galina Blankenship
4dağılmak
Önder Öztürkçü


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sorumluluğu dağıtmak


Explanation:
1 : the dispersion or distribution of functions and powers; specifically : the delegation of power from a central authority to regional and local authorities
2 : the redistribution of population and industry from urban centers to outlying areas

in Turkish:
sorumluluğu dağıtmak, bir merkezden idare etmemek. ,xyz dağıl/dağıt

Emine Fougner
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ademi merkeziyetleºtirmek


Explanation:
one more variant

Galina Blankenship
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merkezlestirmek olarak kullandim.
iyi ki varsiniz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  senin
1 hr
  -> thank you

disagree  chatonrouge: yanlış olmuş ya :(
1223 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
odak


Explanation:
decentralization=ademimerkezileştirme ama, bu terim türkçede politik vb bağlamlarda kullanılır. sizin cümlenizde bence şunu demeye çalışıyor daha çok: "detaylardan sıkıldığı için, kundakçı'nın tutum ve tercihleri odaklanmış olmayacaktır / bir odakta toplanmış olmayacaktır / birden çok odağa dağılmış olacaktır" vb

Özden Arıkan
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 19

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Burada; ayrıntıları dağıtma


Explanation:
Baş belası ayrıntılara sahip bulunması nedeniyle Arsonist'in davranışı ve tercihi bu ayrıntıları dağıtmak şeklindeydi ama bu dağıtımda eşitliğin korunması onun için önemli idi.

"Decentralize" sözcüğü aşağıdaki anlamlara gelmektedir:
1. Sorumluluğu merkezi otorite ile yerel otoriteler arasında dağıtmak.
2a. Şehir nüfus ve endüstrisinin dış mahallelere gidecek hale getirilmesi.
2b. Yoğunlaşma merkezinden çekilme veya dağılma sonucunu doğurma.
3. Merkezi durumdaki yerden veya merkezi otoriteden ayrılma veya ayırma.
4. Bir merkezde toplanmanın önlenmesi, merkezden veya yoğunlaşma olan yerden uzaklaşmanın sağlanması, (birleşmiş veya yoğunluk kazanmış haldeki şeyleri) bölme ve dağıtma. (özellikle makamların veya kamu işleri ile ilgili idareler için kullanılır).
5. Daha az merkezi hale getirme.

de•cen•tral•ize (v. tr.)
1. To distribute the administrative functions or powers of (a central authority) among several local authorities.
2.
a. To bring about the redistribution of (an urban population and industry) to suburban areas.
b. To cause to withdraw or disperse from a center of concentration: decentralize a university complex; decentralize a museum.

v. intr.
To undergo redistribution or dispersal away from a central location or authority.

Source: The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition


(v. tr.) To prevent from centralizing; to cause to withdraw from the center or place of concentration; to divide and distribute (what has been united or concentrated); -- esp. said of authority, or the administration of public affairs.
Source: Webster's Revised Unabridged Dictionary, © 1996, 1998 MICRA, Inc.
(v) make less central; "After the revolution, food distribution was decentralized" [syn: deconcentrate, decentralise] [ant: centralize, centralize]

Source: WordNet ® 1.6, © 1997 Princeton University





Adil Sönmez

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dağılmak


Explanation:
ayrıntılardan sıkıldığı için Arsonist'in tutumu ve tercihleri dağılmak (odaklanamamak, bir noktaya yoğunlaşamamak) durumundadır.

Önder Öztürkçü
Native speaker of: Turkish

14 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dağınımlı


Explanation:
Decentralized Prosessing Dağınımlı İşlem

http://www.tdk.gov.tr/bilterim/w_bt_01.htm


Adil Sönmez

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chatonrouge: kesinlikle bu.
1208 days