KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Religion

that he will not die

Turkish translation: ruhunu teslim etmemek / hayata gözlerini yummamak


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:that he will not die
Turkish translation:ruhunu teslim etmemek / hayata gözlerini yummamak
Entered by: Taner Göde

06:20 Mar 16, 2008
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
Religion / spirituality
English term or phrase: that he will not die
Before the angel of death comes and says: ‘Let’s go’ a person hopes that he will not die.
Priya_2008
ruhunu teslim etmemek / hayata gözlerini yummamak
Explanation:
İşte tam bana göre bir konu. Death Metal dinlediğim için..

Before the angel of death comes and says: ‘Let’s go’ a person hopes that he will not die.

Ölüm Meleği / Azrail gelip "Haydi gidelim" diyene kadar bir insan hayata gözlerini yummamayı / ruhunu teslim etmemeyi ümit eder.
Selected response from:

Taner Göde
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ölmeyeceğini
Serkan Doğan
5ruhunu teslim etmemek / hayata gözlerini yummamak
Taner Göde


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ölmeyeceğini


Explanation:
ölmeyeceğini uman/umarak

Serkan Doğan
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Özgür Salman: Hiç ölmeyeceğini düşünür. Öleceğini hiç aklına getirmez.
7 hrs
  -> doğru, teşekkürler

agree  aparlak
10 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ruhunu teslim etmemek / hayata gözlerini yummamak


Explanation:
İşte tam bana göre bir konu. Death Metal dinlediğim için..

Before the angel of death comes and says: ‘Let’s go’ a person hopes that he will not die.

Ölüm Meleği / Azrail gelip "Haydi gidelim" diyene kadar bir insan hayata gözlerini yummamayı / ruhunu teslim etmemeyi ümit eder.

Taner Göde
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you!