KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Science

fused silica

Turkish translation: camlaşmış silika


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fused silika
Turkish translation:camlaşmış silika

12:12 Feb 28, 2002
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
Science / chromatography
English term or phrase: fused silica
kromatografi kolonlarında kullanılıyor. "ısıl işlem görmüş silika" diye çevriliyor, ama daha kısa ve net bir karşılığı var mı?
Shiva
fused silica ,see, vitreous silica.
Explanation:
Vitreous silica = A vitreous material consisting almost entirely of silica, made in translucent and transparent form. The former has minute gas bubbles disseminated in it.


Türkçesi;
1) Vitreous silika veya
2) Camlaşmış silika
Selected response from:

Adil Sönmez
Grading comment
Teşekkür ederim. "eritilmiş veya ergitilmiş" çok kullanılıyor, ama söz konusu olan bir sıvı değil, cam gibi katı bir kolon.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5birleşmiş silikashenay kharatekin
5fused silica ,see, vitreous silica.Adil Sönmez
4ergimiş siliscrystalone


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ergimiş silis


Explanation:
fused= ergimiş
slica= silis asidi

crystalone
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fused silica ,see, vitreous silica.


Explanation:
Vitreous silica = A vitreous material consisting almost entirely of silica, made in translucent and transparent form. The former has minute gas bubbles disseminated in it.


Türkçesi;
1) Vitreous silika veya
2) Camlaşmış silika


    Chambers Science and Technology Distionary,
Adil Sönmez
PRO pts in pair: 118
Grading comment
Teşekkür ederim. "eritilmiş veya ergitilmiş" çok kullanılıyor, ama söz konusu olan bir sıvı değil, cam gibi katı bir kolon.

157 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
birleşmiş silika


Explanation:
KATEGORİ İNGİLİZCE TÜRKÇE
İş Dünyası fused birleşmiş



    Reference: http://www.zargan.com
shenay kharatekin
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 84