carambole

Turkish translation: 5 açılı yıldız şeklinde , turuncuya yakın renkte tropik bir Brezilya meyvası

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:carambola
Turkish translation:5 açılı yıldız şeklinde , turuncuya yakın renkte tropik bir Brezilya meyvası
Entered by: onat

15:12 Jan 27, 2004
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Science / plant
English term or phrase: carambole
i think this is a plant but i couldn't find enough info ??
onat
carambola
Explanation:
Referans linkinde bazı bilgiler bulunuyor.

derecelendirmeden önce diğer insanların da cevap vermesini beklerseniz daha fazla bilgi alabilirsiniz.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-27 15:23:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bu soruyu kapatabilirsiniz, ikinci sorduğunuz sorudan cevap alabilirsiniz.
Selected response from:

Ali YANDIK
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5carambola
Ali YANDIK
3"star fruit" da deniyor
Selcuk Akyuz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
carambola


Explanation:
Referans linkinde bazı bilgiler bulunuyor.

derecelendirmeden önce diğer insanların da cevap vermesini beklerseniz daha fazla bilgi alabilirsiniz.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-27 15:23:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bu soruyu kapatabilirsiniz, ikinci sorduğunuz sorudan cevap alabilirsiniz.


    Reference: http://www.bonjourbresil.com.br/turkce/anasayfa.htm?meyve.ht...
Ali YANDIK
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 173

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carambola
"star fruit" da deniyor


Explanation:
Ama Türkçe karşılığını bulamadım

Wordnet Dictionary 2.0

1. carambola, carambola tree, Averrhoa carambola -- (East Indian tree bearing deeply ridged yellow-brown fruit)
2. carambola, star fruit -- (deeply ridged yellow-brown tropical fruit; used raw as a vegetable or in salad or when fully ripe as a dessert)

ayrıca "star fruit" da deniyor

Selcuk Akyuz
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 979




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search