KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

bilge keel

Turkish translation: yalpa omurgası


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bilge keel
Turkish translation:yalpa omurgası
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

11:47 May 22, 2005
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: bilge keel
Arkadaşlar bağlam şöyle: Geometric scaling is introduced by the inclusion of relatively smaller features, such as a bilge keel.
xxxkad
yalpa omurgasi
Explanation:
1. yalpa omurgasi.
ingilizce tanimi:
1. either of two lengthwise fins attached along the outside of a ship's bilge; reduces rolling.
Selected response from:

Emine Fougner
Grading comment
thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5yalpa omurgasi
Emine Fougner
5Yalpa omurgasema
1yalpa omurgası
Selcuk Akyuz


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
yalpa omurgasi


Explanation:
1. yalpa omurgasi.
ingilizce tanimi:
1. either of two lengthwise fins attached along the outside of a ship's bilge; reduces rolling.


Emine Fougner
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nilgün Bayram
8 mins
  -> tesekkurler

agree  smyrna: Doğru ama yaygın kullanımı "karina omurgası" şeklindedir
1 hr
  -> tesekkurler

agree  Serkan Doğan: evet, karina
3 hrs
  -> tesekkurler

agree  Selcuk Akyuz
11 hrs
  -> tesekkurler

agree  Anil Karahasanoglu
14 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
yalpa omurgası


Explanation:
*** not for grade ***

Sayın Emine Fougner'in cevabına ek olarak aşağıdaki bilgiler faydalı olabilir.

Ian Dear ve Peter Kemp, A'dan Z'ye Yelkende Denizcilik Terimleri Sözlüğü, Çev. Orkun Soyer, Kropi Yayınları.

yalpa omurgası (bilge keel):
Teknenin dış kısmında ve her iki yanında sintine yüksekliğinde, ana omurgaya paralel ek omurgalar. Ana amaçları, tekne feleklerden denize indirilirken veya karaya çekilirken ya da karaya oturduğunda, teknenin ana gövdesine gelecek yükü ve hasarı azaltmaktır. Ayrıca çok dalgalı denizlerde, teknenin daha az yalpalamasını sağlarlar. Yelkenli teknelerde ise teknenin denizi daha iyi tutmasını ve teknenin rügardan daha çok faydalanmasına yardımcı olurlar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 28 mins (2005-05-23 01:16:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... rüzgardan daha çok faydalanmasına yardımcı olurlar.

Selcuk Akyuz
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Yalpa omurga


Explanation:
Bilge keel yalpa omurga diye geciyor 10 dilde yatcilik terimleri sozlugunde, kolay gelsin..

sema
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish