KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

Lead bulb

Turkish translation: kurşun balb


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lead bulb
Turkish translation:kurşun balb
Entered by: Cagdas Karatas

14:49 Dec 27, 2010
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: Lead bulb
The skiff reaches 15 knots speed on windy days and it carries 35 m² sail area with the asymmetrical spinnaker up and draws 1.7 m with a 150 kg lead bulb at the bottom of the retractable centreboard
Whiz
Turkey
kurşun balb
Explanation:
http://www.yachtinglife.com.tr/kategoriler/71/yarislar/1905/...
Selected response from:

Cagdas Karatas
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2kurşun balb
Cagdas Karatas
5İşaret lambası
Salih1946
5Kurşun Salma Tropili
Mithat Gurdal
4kurşun ampul
Eser Perkins
3kurşun hazne
ATIL KAYHAN


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lead bulb
kurşun balb


Explanation:
http://www.yachtinglife.com.tr/kategoriler/71/yarislar/1905/...

Cagdas Karatas
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Metin Cihan: http://www.bildeniz.com/userfiles/file/Sozluk.pdf
47 mins
  -> Teşekkür ederim. Çok güzel bir sözlük bu arada, ilgilenenler için dikkat çekelim.

agree  Adnan Özdemir
8 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lead bulb
kurşun hazne


Explanation:
kurşun hazne

ATIL KAYHAN
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 19

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lead bulb
kurşun ampul


Explanation:
Bu belgede kurşun ampul olarak geçiyor:

http://www.soloelan.com/images/elan410/Elan410TeknikTr.pdf

Eser Perkins
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lead bulb
Kurşun Salma Tropili


Explanation:
Yelkenli yatçılık ile ilgili herhangi bi siteden teyid edebiirsiniz

Mithat Gurdal
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lead bulb
İşaret lambası


Explanation:
...

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 16