KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Slang

crap

Turkish translation: zırva, zırvalık


08:13 Nov 27, 2001
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
Slang / slang
English term or phrase: crap
waste materials
Philippa
Turkish translation:zırva, zırvalık
Explanation:
If the usage you are asking about is something like "stop talking about this crap" then "zırva" is the word.
Selected response from:

Gamze Ozfirat
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1bok
Tim Drayton
4 +2zırva, zırvalık
Gamze Ozfirat
5saçmalık, döküntüxxxremmaum
5çöp, pılı pırtısevinc altincekic
4Dışkı, feçes(bok)/ SüprüntüSukran Ileri
4Dışkı, feçes(bok)/ Süprüntü
4crap: artık ve değersiz eşya ya da malzemeTalip Kucukcan


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crap: artık ve değersiz eşya ya da malzeme


Explanation:
waste material
artık malzeme, materyal

Talip Kucukcan

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
çöp, pılı pırtı


Explanation:
çöp means garbage, trash. while pılı pırtı means old things, worn out things.

sevinc altincekic
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zırva, zırvalık


Explanation:
If the usage you are asking about is something like "stop talking about this crap" then "zırva" is the word.

Gamze Ozfirat
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1964
23 mins
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  xxxperfectionis: Exactly.
17 hrs
  -> Thanks perfectionist. That makes two of us!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
saçmalık, döküntü


Explanation:
Bu sözcükler de kullanılabilecek farkli seçenekler...

xxxremmaum

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bok


Explanation:
If you are looking for a crude word for human excrement, i.e. 'crap' in its literal meaning, this is it, although the above word is a stronger taboo word in Turkish than the English equivalent.
I apologise to anyone who has been offended by the inclusion of this word.
So much really depends on the context in which 'crap' is used. If you are using it with the meaning of of 'nonsense', then check out the above suggestions.

Tim Drayton
Cyprus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1964: Evet bir anlamıda bu ama diğeride olabilir
1 hr

neutral  Gamze Ozfirat: This is a dangerous word to be recommended to a foreigner!!
7 hrs
  -> You are right, but I did include a warning in my answer!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dışkı, feçes(bok)/ Süprüntü


Explanation:
yine de contexte bağlı olduğunu düşünüyorum, ne anlamda waste material kullanmak istiyorsunuz??


Native speaker of:

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dışkı, feçes(bok)/ Süprüntü


Explanation:
yine de contexte bağlı olduğunu düşünüyorum, ne anlamda waste material kullanmak istiyorsunuz??

Sukran Ileri
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish