KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

bull-leaping

Turkish translation: boğa üzerinden atlama


12:05 Nov 26, 2008
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: bull-leaping
Terim, Girit medeniyetine ait tehlikeli bir spor adıymış.
Whiz
Turkey
Turkish translation:boğa üzerinden atlama
Explanation:
Eğlenceli olsagerek :)
Selected response from:

Aşkın SamurayBayraktaroğlu
Turkey
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2boğa üzerinden atlama
Aşkın SamurayBayraktaroğlu
5boğa sırtında akrobasixxxgulakbelen
3boğayla akrobasi
Mehmet Hascan


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
boğa üzerinden atlama


Explanation:
Eğlenceli olsagerek :)


    Reference: http://devans-cosmos.blogspot.com/2006/07/i-bleeve-i-can-fly...
Aşkın SamurayBayraktaroğlu
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 2
Notes to answerer
Asker: Teşekkürler


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Bayraktar
5 mins

agree  Nuri Razi: Taurocatapsia tam adı ama türkçesi böyle.
32 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
boğayla akrobasi


Explanation:
Bu yarışlarda akrobasi vardır. Boğanın boynuzlarından tutup, parende atıp sırtına oturması, oradan da yere atlaması gerekmektedir.

http://www.giritturk.com/alinti-klasik-arkeoloji-tez-paylasi...

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 8

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
boğa sırtında akrobasi


Explanation:
vikipedide sporun literatürde geçen gerçek adı bu şekilde kullanılmış.


    Reference: http://tr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Akrobasi
xxxgulakbelen
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish