KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

survivor

Turkish translation: kurtulan, yaşayan, hayatta kalan, vs.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:survivor
Turkish translation:kurtulan, yaşayan, hayatta kalan, vs.
Entered by: yeli

14:57 Dec 3, 2003
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: survivor
survivor
yeli
kurtulan, yaşayan, hayatta kalan, vs.
Explanation:
It depends on the context.

If it is related to an accident, incident, etc., then "kurtulan" is the best choice. "Survivors of an accident" is "bir kazadan kurtulanlar"

If it is related to, for example, members of certain species, then "varlığını koruyan, hayatta kalan, vs. would be the preferred choice.


Selected response from:

Selçuk Budak
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3kurtulan, yaşayan, hayatta kalan, vs.
Selçuk Budak
4 +1kazazedeSena Nomak
2 +2ölümden dönen kimse/ hayatta kalan
Miroslawa Jodlowiec


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ölümden dönen kimse/ hayatta kalan


Explanation:
,

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emine Fougner: buda kullanilabilinir
1 hr

agree  shenay kharatekin
21 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kazazede


Explanation:
bir kazadan sonra hayatta kalan kişi anlamında ise...

Sena Nomak
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin: doğru
21 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
kurtulan, yaşayan, hayatta kalan, vs.


Explanation:
It depends on the context.

If it is related to an accident, incident, etc., then "kurtulan" is the best choice. "Survivors of an accident" is "bir kazadan kurtulanlar"

If it is related to, for example, members of certain species, then "varlığını koruyan, hayatta kalan, vs. would be the preferred choice.




Selçuk Budak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yeli: the context is about victims of torture
6 mins

agree  Emine Fougner
56 mins

agree  shenay kharatekin
21 hrs